Public assembly continues fighting against Saakashvili's regime
Rezonansi writes that member of Public Assembly Nona Gaprindashvili has made a special statement about the assembly’s future plans. According to her, the Public Assembly is beginning a new stage of fighting against the Georgian authorities, however details of their future plans are not known yet. Gaprindashvili said that the assembly will begin its activity after Easter. “We once again appeal to those whose interest is to change the ruling regime in Georgia and to cooperate with each other,” Gaprindashvili said. "We should end our fight with victory,” she added.
Nino Burjanadze, leader of Democratic Movement-United Georgia explained that their fighting will be done in a democratic and civilized manner.
The youth wing of the Public Assembly is also actively involved in activities. Burjanadze said that they are a big force who backs them and their participation in protest rallies will be a source of motivation.
As youth wing representatives say, with their participation in upcoming protest rallies it will break the myth that young people do not participate in protests.
Grigol Vashadze Conveys Condolences to Embassy of Japan
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze and Deputy Minister Nino Kalandadze were at the embassy of Japan yesterday to convey their condolences for the suffering inflicted by the Japan quake and tsunami to the ambassador of Japan in Georgia Masayoshi Kamohara, 24 Hours reports.
Grigol Vashadze recorded condolences in the book of condolence while the Minister told journalists about the Georgian government’s decision to allot financial aid to the victims of the disaster.
“Our rescuers and the plane to carry humanitarian cargo to Japan are ready. We expect instructions from our Japanese friends about what else they need whether it be more drugs, medical staff, water or food”, Vashadze said.
Vashadze responded to the question of whether the Georgian embassy in Japan had stopped working, by informing that no embassies in Japan have taken the decision of evacuation despite the increased radiation levels.
Meanwhile a statement has been made by Georgia’s Healthcare Minister Andria Urushadze prior to the governmental sitting at the State Chancellery today. According to him, 500 boxes of various emergency items will be sent to Japan. The Georgian side is ready to send rescue teams as well. Urushadze is not yet aware of the exact amount of financial assistance to be sent to Japan by Georgian government.