Burjanadze does not exclude snap parliamentary elections
Versia writes that the leader of the Democratic Movement – United Georgia Nino Burjanadze does not exclude the possibility of snap parliamentary elections to defuse a protest rally which the opposition is going to hold in April.
As Burjanadze stated those opposition forces which will agree to take part in the elections will be responsible for the outcome of such a development.
“I do not exclude the authorities offering to hold snap parliamentary elections in order to soften the situation. The opposition forces which will agree on this will be responsible for further results,” Burjanadze said.
Minister of Education met English speaking teachers
Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Dimitri Shashkini and the representatives of the program ”Teach and Learn with Georgia” (TLG) met the volunteer teachers who live in Georgia and teach the English language along with the local teachers at public schools in Adjara Region, 24 hours reports.
The goal of the meeting was to discuss ongoing developments, reforms and challenges in the education system, as well as current activities and future goals of the program “Teach and Learn with Georgia”.
Afterwards, the Minister discussed the updates and volunteer native English speaker teachers had the opportunity to ask questions to the Minister and TLG staff.
Similar meetings with the volunteer English speaker teachers will be held in all regions of Georgia where English language teachers teach English.
The Minister already met volunteer teachers in Tbilisi, Imereti, Guria, Kvemo Kartli and Mtskheta- Mtianeti regions.