From March 22, a special week begins in parliament. Debate between ministers will last for a week, 24 Hours reports. According to Parliament Chairman Davit Bakradze, the whole week will be extraordinary, during which MPs will listen to the government members. Ministers will present reports related to the ongoing processes in the ministries and their action plans for future before answering questions.
Prime Minister Nika Gilauri will open the “special week” on March 22. According to preliminary information, Minister of Finance Kakha Baindurashvili and Minister of Health, Labor and Social Affairs Sandro Urushadze will present their reports on the same day.
Ministers of Energy Aleksandre Khetaguri, Economy and Sustainable Development Vera Kobalia, Agriculture Bakur Kvezereli will deliver speeches on March 23.
Ministers of Internally Displaced Persons Form Occupied Territories Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia Koba Subeliani, Regional Development and Infrastructure Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Education and Science Dimitry Shashkin will present their reports on March 24.
Prime-Minister Nika Gilauri will summarise the whole week’s work on March 25.
Natelashvili held a protest meeting in front of White House
Paying a visit to the US, the leader of the Labor Party of Georgia Shalva Natelashvili held a protest meeting under the slogan “Dictator [Saakashvili] must resign” near the US President’s residence in Washington, 24 Hours reports.
The press service of the party spread information about it on March 21.The rally lasted about an hour with the participation of a group of Georgian citizens, living in the U.S. and supporters of the Georgian Labor Party and several citizens of the USA. According to Labour party representatives this is an historic moment which means that a new wave of protest against Saakashvili’s regime has begun. The Labour party has also released a video tape of this event.