Vano Merabishvili Thanked Georgian Officers for Open Case of Police Officer’s Murder
Georgian Minister of Internal Affairs Vano Merabishvili told journalists in Parliament today that Russian special services are behind the murder of the former head of the Adjara Division of the Emergency Situations Management Department of the MIA of Georgia. The Minister of Interior Affairs of Georgia Vano Merabishvili thanked all the officers who took part in the investigation process of the police officer’s murder.
Georgian police officers worked hard in order to investigate the murder of their colleague – Vano Merabishvili stated on March 22.
According to the MIA, organizers of Dimitri Kordzadze murder, who was the former head of the Adjara Division of the Emergency Situations Management Department of the MIA of Georgia, are the Russian military forces, so called GRU and a member of the Abkhazian proxy regime’s parliament Slavik Vardania.
The court proceedings on the case will start on 5 April 2011. (Prime-News)
Head of Croatian Parliament Pays Official Visit to Georgia
The Head of the Croatian Parliament Luka Bebichi is paying an official visit to Georgia on March 22-24.
A Croatian delegation arrived in Georgia from Armenia yesterday and will today go sight-seeing in the old part of Tbilisi.
Luka Bebechi will meet with the head of Georgian Parliament David Bakradze and a joint press conference will be held after the meeting. On the same day, a meeting is also planned with the Prime-Minister of Georgia Nika Gilauri and the State Minister of European and Euro Atlantic Integration of Georgia, Giorgi Baramidze.
A concert will be held in honor of the Croatian delegation at the Youths’ Palace. Afterwards Luka Bebich will be hosted by the Catholicos Patriarch of Georgia, Ilia II.
The Croatian delegation will see the sights of the ancient capital of Georgia, Mtskheta Svetitskhoveli Cathedral and Cross Monastery on March 24.
The Head of the Croatian Parliament will leave Georgia on March 25. (Prime-News)
Georgian citizens did not return from Japan by a Ukraine`s plane
Georgian citizens who reside in Japan have refused to fly to Ukraine by a plane sent by the Ukrainian government to take its citizens back from Japan.
The Georgian embassy in Japan says there are 45 Georgian nationals in Japan currently, one of them will arrive in Georgia from the disaster-struck country later today, and one more citizen is expected to arrive tomorrow.
As for the special flight, which is to take about 50 tons of drinking water from Tbilisi to Japan, it will depart in a few days. The Japanese government has refused to accept any other assistance except drinking water. (Rustavi 2)
Georgia expects growth of wheat harvest
Georgia will be capable of providing 35% of wheat from its local harvest by 2012- Minister of Agriculture Bakur Kvezereli announced at the session of the government yesterday. Kvezereli said the corresponding governmental program of wheat product had been successfully implemented and the wheat was sown across ten thousand hectares last autumn.
`The wheat seed was distributed over ten thousand hectares of territory throughout the country and the results are effective - the summer harvest will allow us to make a final assessment of the program`s effectiveness. Our goal is to provide 35% of required wheat from local harvest by 2012,` Kvezereli said and added that, at present, the country provided only 15% of wheat from local harvest. (Rustavi 2)
Georgian Football Player Pavle Khorguashvili to be Presumably Released in Several days
Georgian football player, Pavle Khorguashvili, detained in Finland, is set to be released shortly, according to a statement released by Khorguashvili’s agent Giorgi Nikuradze.
According to the statement, there is no specific accusation or any evidence against Khorguashvili.
“After an investigation, presumably in several days, the situation will be clear and Pavle Khorguashvili will be released”, the statement reads.
Giorgi Nikuradze thanked the ambassador of Georgia to Finland Amiran Kavadze and consul Davit Bakradze for their active participation in the case.
On 19 March information was spread that the Finnish police detained Georgian football player Pavle Khorguashvili for participating in match-fixing. Three other Khorguashvili’s team members are accused of the same offence.
The suspects face a financial fine or two-year imprisonment if they are found guilty. (Interpressnews)