Revamped Rehab centre unveiled by Japanese Ambassador
On March 24 2011, the Opening Ceremony was held in Caritas Rehabilitation Centre for the Project for Improvement of Caritas Rehabilitation Centre in Tbilisi, which has been implemented within the framework of “Grassroots and Human Security Grant Assistance Programme” of the Government of Japan. The Ceremony was attended by H.E. Mr. Masayoshi Kamohara, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Georgia, representatives of central authority and members of related organizations.
The Grant Contract of the above-mentioned project was concluded on October 20th 2009 between the Embassy of Japan and international NGO Caritas Georgia. The aim of the project is to improve the rehabilitation centre by providing new machinery as well as a special vehicle to transport disabled people. It is expected that about 380 people would directly benefit from the project. The budget scale of this project is 59,726 USD.
The “Grant Assistance for Grassroots and Human Security Projects” (GGP) provides assistance to relatively small projects implemented by municipalities, medical institutions, as well as NGOs and aims at improving the living standards of Georgian people. It applies to projects in the field of public health, education, social protection, environment and poverty reduction. Since 1998, one hundred and three GGP projects have been implemented in Georgia totaling 8,370,097 USD. The size of Japan’s Official Development Assistance to Georgia has reached over 362 million USD, covering a wide spectrum of areas such as improvement of economic infrastructure, agricultural and social sectors, culture and human resource development.
In light of the recent natural disaster in Japan, The Messenger would like to express its gratitude and appreciation for the warm generosity shown by the Japanese people in their investment and continued support for Georgia and its people.