Gia Nodia – Georgia has its Most Effective Government in the Past 8 Centuries
Georgia has its most effective government for 8 centuries – expert Gia Nodia stated at the 76th Rose-Roth seminar of NATO Parliamentary Assembly yesterday.
He says that Georgia has not had such an effective government since the 12th century.
Gia Nodia mentioned that democratic processes take place slowly in Georgia but they are effective.
He says that there are three reasons for the deficit of democracy: When power is concentrated in the hands of one person, the second – everything must be changed by revolution and the third – constitution was not that democratic, though Nodia considers that this problem has been partially solved and after the amendments, it becomes closer to the European standards.
The Georgian expert says that the democratic processes are not ideal in Georgia, though democratic institutes are gradually being set up.
“It takes time. We can’t turn Georgia into a democratic country in one night with a magic wand”, Gia Nodia said. (Interpressnews)
Giorgi Targamadze – Libya Scenario Poses Threat to Georgia
Should the political situation escalate in Georgia, Russia may enter Georgia by using the Libya precedent, - Christian Democrat leader Giorgi Targmadze stated in his speech at the Rose-Roth seminar of NATO Parliamentary Assembly yesterday.
If demonstrations start in Georgia followed by destabilization, Russia may enter Georgia under the pretext of protecting the Georgian people.
“If coalition forces end Gaddafi’s regime in Libya, Russia will do the same in Georgia. This scenario is very much realistic. Escalation of the situation could materialize and Russia may use it for so called revenge against the West. Moscow will not miss the chance”, Giorgi Targamadze said.
The parliamentary minority leader says that the government of Georgia has to take adequate measures to avoid this and agree to the opposition’s proposals regarding improving electoral environment. (Interpressnews)
Tskhinvali regime to release news in Georgian
The Tskhinvali regime has started to release news in Georgian as well. News on the website of the representative of the de-facto President in the occupied region concerning post-conflict resolution issues has been provided in Georgian. Materials are posted in four languages: Russian, English, Ossetian and Georgian. Herewith, there are some grammar and editing mistakes made in the Georgian version.
The website releases news, statements of Tskhinvali de-facto officials, expert views and archives in Georgian. The text includes terms like “South Ossetian Republic”, “President of South Ossetian Republic”, “Leningori district”, etc. (Interpressnews)
Georgia and Rwanda Established Diplomatic Relations
On 23 March, Georgia and Rwanda signed a protocol on the establishment of diplomatic and consular relations.
Prime-News was told about it the press service of the Foreign Ministry.
According to this protocol, mutual relations between both countries will be guided by the principles of friendly relations, national sovereignty, sovereign equality, territorial integrity and the inviolability of state borders.
The protocol was signed by the Permanent Representative of the Republic of Guinea-Bissau to the United Nations, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary H.E. Eugene-Richard Gasan, and by the Permanent Representative of Georgia to the UN, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Alexander Lomaia.
The signing ceremony was held at Georgia's Permanent Representation to the UN in New York.
In compliance with international practice, both parties informed the UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon of the establishment of diplomatic relations between their countries. (Prime-News)
Mikheil Saakashvili Has Left For Brussels for Participation in European People's Party Summit
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili has left for Brussels to attend a summit of the European People's Party.
Prime-News was told about it by the president’s press service.
The summit will take place in Belgium on March 24-25.
The European People's Party is the largest European political party, founded in 1976, includes national Christian-democratic parties and other national parties with a similar ideology from several European Union states.
The summit will be traditionally attended by the European countries' leaders and heads of government. (Prime-News)
Georgian MPs to attend session of CoE monitoring committee
The Monitoring Committee of the Council of Europe will assemble in Paris to discuss the report on Georgia. Georgian lawmakers, Chiora Taktakishvili and Paata Davitaia have already left for France to attend the session, where they will also deliver a report about the situation in Georgia, the reforms carried out by the Georgian government.
The monitoring committee also plans to discuss the issues, which will be discussed at the April session of the CoE in Strasburg. (Rustavi 2)
American consultants on visit to Gurjaani TV in Eastern Georgia
The first partner visit within the Georgia`s Media partnership Program was held at Gurjaani TV-station in Kakheti Region on Wednesday.
Representatives of Kentucky TV are holding trainings and consultations for their Georgian colleagues in Kakheti. Their visit is supposed to last for one week.
The Deputy U.S. Ambassador to Georgia also visited Gurjaani TV today. He viewed the office and got acquainted with the working processes of the American consultants.
Four exchange visits are scheduled within the program. Representatives of Gurjaani TV are expected to leave for U.S. in the near future where they will complete internships. (Rustavi 2)