Tbilisi and Moscow to Hold Second Round of Negotiations on Russia’s Accession to WTO
The second round of the negotiations on Russia’s accession to WTO will be held between Tbilisi and Moscow on 28-29 April, Deputy Foreign Minister Nino Kalandadze said at a briefing yesterday.
According to Kalandadze, the negotiations will be held in Bern, Switzerland.
The first round of negotiations was held in Bern on 9-10 March.
The Georgian delegation was then headed by Tamar Kovziridze, Economic Adviser of the Prime Minister. The sides discussed technical issues at the first round.
CoE commissioner for human rights met with NGOs
The Council of Europe`s Commissioner for Human Rights, Thomas Hammarberg is paying a working visit to Georgia. Mr. Hammarberg has already met with the representatives of several non-governmental organizations working on human rights issues. The meeting was closed for media.
`We talked about the situation regarding criminal legislation in the country, as well as the protection of human rights and the conditions in which we have to carry out our duties. Mr. Hammarberg had some questions on specific issues, on which he is going to make a report soon. The report will also reflect our remarks and visions,` Lia Mukhashavria from the NGO #42 Article of Constitution has said.
Over 100 convicts to be pardoned for Easter
Pardoned convicts will be at home on Easter Sunday - the list of those prisoners, whose cases were approved by the State Pardon Commission, will be sent with recommendations to the President soon. Recommendations will be given to seven females and one minor. Over one hundred cases were approved by the commission out of 324 cases discussed in total.
Most of the pardoned convicts were serving their sentences for drug adduction.
Later this week, the patriarchate of Georgia will send another list of the convicts, to whom His Holiness gives recommendation for being pardoned.
The main criteria according to which the prisoners are usually pardoned is the severity of the crime, family and health conditions.
Georgia is 98th among 138 Countries as per IT Development
Georgia has been ranked in 98th place out of 138 countries assessed for their performance in the field of information technology.
The rating is included in the joint report of the business school INSEAD and the World Economic Forum.
The rating is defined according to business climate, IT legislation, etc.
The top five places were taken by Sweden, Singapore, Finland, Switzerland, and the USA.
Azerbaijan is 70th and Russia is 77th, while Ukraine has 90th place in the rating.
Young man saved after he jumps into river
Nugzar Tsiklauri, 29, was saved from drowning by a passer-by on Saturday after he had jumped in the Mtkvari River.
Before the emergency services had arrived at the site of the incident the passer-by had already pulled the man out of the river. The injured man was transported to hospital.
Law enforcers are investigating the incident and attempted suicide is being considered as a possible reason for the incident.
Goga Jgharkava Detained for Murder Committed in Istanbul
The officers of Ajara, Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Qvemo Svaneti Regional Main Divisions of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, have detained Goga Jgharkava on a charge of murder of Roza Ismailova and Nursit Shaqar – the owner of “Bahar Hotel” in Istanbul.
Testimonies, given by three witnesses, confirm that Goga Jgharkava was involved in the above mentioned case of murder.
In the course of investigation it was established that Goga Jgharkava was on the territory of the Republic of Turkey when the murder took place and crossed the Turkish-Georgian state border two days later.
The investigation also revealed that the detainee was previously convicted under article 126 of the Criminal Code of the republic of Azerbaijan (intentional health injury) and was released from custody in 2010.