Netherlands plans to invest in Georgian water
Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, is in the Kingdom of the Netherlands on an official visit.
On the first day, Ramaz Nikolaishvili met with Lennarg Silfis - Netherlands Water Partnership Director, Mr. Peter Knip - Director of VNG International (the International Cooperation Agency of the Association of Netherlands Municipalities) and heads of the Investment Agency of the Ministry of Economy of Netherlands.
Ramaz Nikolaishvili and Lennarg Silfis agreed that a Memorandum of Understanding will be signed between the United Water Supply Company of Georgia and Netherlands Water Partnership. The Memorandum of Understanding will facilitate attraction of Netherlands's investments in the water sector in Georgia. It was also agreed that sub agency of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia - United Water Supply Company of Georgia, will participate in International Water Week, to be held in autumn in Amsterdam, where the leading water companies will be presenting their projects and leading technologies.
During the meeting in the Ministry of Economy of Netherlands, the parties discussed the issue of the allocation of ˆ 60 million from the Government of Netherlands for building and rehabilitation of the water supply system in Georgia.
Christian-Democrats Protest Handing Of ”Gudauri”Complex To Tbilisi City Hall
Christian-Democrats fraction of Tbilisi City Assembly appeal the Assembly’s majority members not to support amandment in the budget of capital, according to which GEL 2.5 million is planned to be allocated for the development of “Gudauri” complex.
Regarding the issue a press conference was held by representatives of “Christian-Democrats” Inga Grigolia, Jaba Samushia and Zaza Gabunia on April 29.
According to them, funds shouldn’t be allocated for projects that are outside of the competence of Tbilisi City Hall.
The development program of Gudauri should be financed by the budget of the Stepantsminda district.
“I appeal to the Assembly’s majority members not to support the issue that foresees amendments in the budget of Tbilisi City Hall. It would be better to allocate finances from the President’s or Prime Minister’s funds’ – Inga Grigolia said.
One of the leaders of the majority in Tbilisi City Assembly Koki Iotanamishvili responded to Christian-Democrats’ protest on the allocation of GEL 2.5 million from the capital’s budget.
According to him, the above mentioned issue was already discussed at the sittings of economic and financial-budgetary commissions. Neither social nor other programs should be diminished for implementation of the program.
“These funds are left from tenders and competitions. Except this, the above mentioned funds will be returned to the capital’s budget as a “transfer” – Koki Ionatamishvili said.
Koki Ionatamishvili also talked about the positive sides of Gudauri sport complex.
“Gudauri has a great tourism potential that can create new jobs. As for the transference of Gudauri to Tbilisi City Hall, the decision is quite legitimate. According to the amendment, local minicipalities will be able to deliver admission of building, develop the infrastructure and implement different programs under the agreement with the central government” - – Koki Ionatamishvili said
Economy Minister continues visit to Spain
Large business companies from Spain are getting more interested in Georgia`s energy, tourism and infrastructure.
Georgia`s Minister for Economy and Sustainable Development has held significant meetings during her visit to Spain in recent days.
Within the working visit, Vera Kobalia met with representatives of organizations of Spain`s business associations, the largest coalition of the country.
The Georgian minister discussed in details Georgia`s capabilities of developing business.
On their side, Spanish businesspersons expressed interest in certain sectors of business of Georgia.
An agreement on discussing certain projects after Spanish businesspersons` visit to Georgia was also achieved at the meeting.
Members of Georgian trade union hold rally by Tbilisi Sea
Members of the Georgian trade union held a rally by the Tbilisi Sea with regard to the International Workers’ Day.
They demanded the provision of an honorable labour code, real jobs, non-interference in trade union work, increase of pensions, relevant payment and an 8-hour working day.
According to Irakli Petriashvili, head of the trade union, 110 years ago predecessors of the trade union held the first protest rally at the same place. ‘Our demands today are almost the same as they were in 1901’, he said.
Members of the trade union sent addresses to the government, civic society and the parliament regarding the existing problems.