Business Council hosts first forum in Batumi
The newly established Business Council held its first board meeting at Sheraton Palace Hotel in Batumi on April 30. Discussing business-related issues with businessmen and associations, Chairman of Georgian Parliament Davit Bakradze explained the main purpose of the business forum. “We have to help business create new jobs for more employment thus we aren’t going to stay at our offices but meet the local business representatives and consider their needs for improving the business climate. That’s why we will closely familiarize ourselves with the issues necessary for promoting business in Georgia,” Bakradze stated.
Revenue Service of Ministry of Finance of Georgia introduced the business sector with the new initiative. As Jaba Ebanoidze Head of the office told the audience the Tax Control project of out sorting aims at establishing private audit institute for business companies. The state and private sectors will make a list of companies for further survey. It means that the state gives business companies an opportunity to choose between private audits and the Revenue Service control.
Giorgi Pertaia, Business Ombudsman, suggested discussions for defining the business-related policy as the new project aims at improving cooperation between the state and private sectors by means of raising trust between them. Giorgi Isakadze First Vice-President of Georgian Business Association welcomed the initiative stressing that “there can be no alternatives to such kind of communication between the sides but business companies should give argumentations to particular important issues for further consideration.”
Representatives of business sector spoke of problems they have been facing so far and hoped that all the drawbacks would be improved on the legislative level while the bankers welcomed simplification of banking documentations. “The banking sector annually invites international audit companies for control and naturally the Revenue Service offer will also serve as an additional control and save time and human resources at the same time,” Zurab Gvasalia President of Association of Banks of Georgia stated.
Participants of the Business Forum summarized the results of the first session which will be sent to Parliament for further consideration while the Business Council will continue meeting with regional representatives in an aim to improve the business environment and define new plans for promoting small and medium enterprises in Georgia.