Baramidze Met With Participants Of GUAM Summit
State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration met with the participants of the GUAM summit.
The issues of Georgia's prospects for accession to NATO and cooperation with the GUAM were discussed at the meeting.
The meeting was held on May 2 and it will continue today.
As Prime-News was informed from the press service of the State Minister, young leaders from government agencies and NGOs of GUAM member-countries, who are actively involved in the political life of their countries, attended the meeting.
"We attach great importance to cooperation with GUAM as well as the organization that is a significant regional player," - said Baramidze.
The GUAM summit was attended by representatives of state structures and non-governmental organizations working in the field of youth policy In Tbilisi.
The summit is also attended by representatives of the UN and the EU.
The composition of GUAM are Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova. (Prime-News)
Minister Of Finance Pays Official Visit To Germany
Minister of Finance Kakha Baindurashvili paid an official visit to Germany on May 3.
As Prime-News was informed from the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, meetings with the Finance Minister of Germany Iork Asmusen and Executive Director of Trade-Industry Chamber of Germany Martin Vansleben were scheduled within the visit.
The issues of mutual cooperation, investment opportunites of Georgia and the country’s relations with partner international financial intitutions will be discussed at the meeting. (Prime-News)
Tbilisi hosts international economic forum
The fifth international economic forum was opened in Tbilisi on Tuesday. Development of municipal marketing, municipal services and the municipal infrastructure will be the top issues discussed at the meeting of experts and local authorities lasting two days.
Along with the Tbilisi government, the forum is organized by Germany`s international cooperation organization. The mayor of Budapest is among the guests from over 20 European self-governments, who take part in the discussion of municipal development issues. The forum was opened with a speech delivered by Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava.
The Forum is attended by independent experts, local authorities, representatives of other municipalities and regional governmental structures and NGOs. (Rustavi 2)
Four footballers expelled from clubs for match fixing
Each footballer suspected of involvement in match fixing should be punished - was the unanimous conclusion made by the guests of the sport show 'Football Night' broadcast on Rustavi 2 on Monday night. Veteran footballers, coaches and Georgian Football Federation authorities discussed the scandal of match-fixing revealed by the Constitutional Security Department yesterday. Four footballers were detained by the CSD and released only after interrogation.
The representatives of FC Samtredia and FC Zugdidi Baia were also present at the show. They announced earlier today that all four footballers involved were expelled from the clubs due to the machinations. (Rustavi 2)
Counting cost of damage in Kakheti
The local administration is counting the cost of the damage in several districts of Kakheti, where extreme weather disconnected over two thousand subscribers from the electricity network. The repair works are underway to reconnect Kvareli, Lagodekhi and Dedoplistskaro districts to the network.
The swollen rivers and non-stop rains have inflicted serious damage to Lagodekhi and Akhmeta, where agricultural land, houses and basements, where people store their harvest have been flooded.
Two villages were isolated from the rest of the region after damage to the bridge in the village Khorbalo. The local administration says the bridge has been repaired and it will be opened later today. (Rustavi 2)
President expresses sorrow regarding death of Donald Asmus
The President of Georgia expressed his sorrow with regard to the death of Donald Asmus, the author of the book The Little War that Struck the World ', President’s Spokeswoman Manana Manjgaladze said at a regular briefing.
Donald Asmus is one of the persons, who told the truth about the 2008 war to the world.
‘I want to express sympathy to the family and relatives of Asmus on behalf of the Georgian President and the Georgian people’, Manjagaladze said. (Interpressnews)