The chief of the General Inspection of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Vasil Sanodze accidentally shot from his registered pistol gun, according to the Ministry of Interior. However opposition member Kakha Kukava has raised doubts about this version, claiming there was intimidation of Sanodze from MIA, Rezonansi writes.
“In my opinion it was an attempt of murder or intimidation of Sanodze from the Minister of Interior Merabishvili because of the Girgvliani case which has been the centre of attention recently. As a lawyer I can say that when a group of people commits a crime, some time after there is usually some kind of confrontation among them. In practice we may see the cases when one member of such group tries to commit a crime against the other member,” Kukava says.
Kukava also doubted the official information that Sanodze accidentally shot himself from his registered pistol gun whilst drunk.
Merab Zhordania on behalf of Roman Abramovich will finance opposition
Versia writes that in Georgian political field one more Russian oligarch may appear who will finance opposition and this will be Roman Abramovich one of the richest persons in Russia. Versia claimed that an anonymous source says that Abramovich will not finance the opposition directly and supposedly Merab Zhordania, former president of the Georgian Football Federation will donate his money. Zhordania tried to enter in Georgian politics in 2008 when he had his candidacy as majoritarian from Lanchkhuti where he lost the elections. Recently information has been released that he will soon appear in the Georgian party. Zhordania himself neither confirms nor denies this news.