Memorandum between Tbilisi and Budapest
Mayors of Tbilisi and Budapest Gigi Ugulava and Istvan Tarlos set a memorandum which aims close cooperation between the municipalities in different fields including urban planning, environment protection, education, culture and health protection, 24 Hours reports.
According to Tbilisi Mayor Ugulava, in the frames of this memorandum commercial and business relations will start between the two cities.
“Each of our friend cities are very important and valuable. Such relationships give us more opportunities to have deeper economic culture and education relations with them. In the city of Budapest there has been opened Rustaveli Avenue and a monument. From today we will have closer relations,” Ugulava said.
Press Speaker of Central Election Commission Resigns
Juli Giorgadze, press speaker of the Central Election Commission, has resigned. Juli Giorgadze confirmed the information to Interpressnews, 24 Hours reports.
According to her, the decision was her own she categorically denied suggestions of any scandal surrounding her departure from the Central Election Commission.
‘There was no scandal. My aim was to strengthen the PR department at the CEC and I did it’, she said.
Gizo Mchedlidze, Secretary of the Central Election Commission, is not informed of any confrontation inside the Commission either.
According to Mchedlidze, Giorgadze resigned because her term in office had expired.
President Mikheil Saakashvili called Juli Giorgadze ‘an attractive press speaker’ during the 2010 local self-government elections.