Moderate opposition bemoan election deficiencies
Shortcomings in the legal system and the election environment have been the main issues underlined leader of Our Georgia-Free Democrats, Irakli Alasania during his speech at the international conference in Hague, on May 10.
“In seven years the National Movement could not make a basis for democracy in the country. The court is not impartial currently and the present Government is doing its best to weaken the civil sector and put pressure on advocatory freedom, “Alasania, said and mentioned various cases which were not investigated, including Sandro Girgvliani’s murder. As he has mentioned, all state structures have created obstacles to hinder the investigation of the crime and fulfilling of the pro Girgvliani’s family’s verdict made by the European Court would be a serious challenge for the current ruling team.
The issue, which has been especially pushed forward by Alasania, has been related with election reform, as he and his party, with seven other oppositional parties are trying to change the election environment in the country, “the present election system does not offer any chance to hold concurrent and free elections in the country. There are serious violations during the elections.”
While Alasania’s international appearance, his allies in the election environment process have also been engaged in underlining the importance of the election process and giving advice to those who have chosen a shorter and more radical way of changing the current authorities,” we have our plan and this plan is written down and written out in time, “ leader of Conservative Party, Zviad Dzidziguri , said. He is sure that the oppositional 8 will be successful in its aims, “when the oppositional 8 will manage and achieve election environment reform in the country I advise those oppositional parties which are making anti oppositional 8 statements now, not to behave like this as they might will have to take back their statements.”
The Representative Public Assembly is also sure that their attempt will achieve the goal and they are sure that the authorities will not dare to use weapons against its people, “that time passed when the authorities could freely shoot its citizens, the example of Egypt and Tunisia has proved it, when the international community supported the citizens. The current authorities will also find it hard to declare an emergency situation in the country as declaring such a thing is not so easy, “leader of the Assembly, Nona Gaprindashvili said.
The question regarding the future oppositional rallies was asked to the President’s spokesperson, Manana Manjgaladze, on May 10 but she did not comment on the issue. However she widely talked on parade planned for May 26, on Rustaveli Avenue (oppositional rally is planned for May 21). As it seems, her statements regarding the preparation for the parade, included the authorities’ attitude regarding the oppositional demonstrations for certain oppositional leaders, “with these statements the authorities demonstrate that nothing will happen on May 21 and they will be able to hold a parade in a peaceful situation on May 26. We do not think so, thousands of Georgians do not think so, and they are not expecting their worthless commander in chief of the country would not be able to lead the parade any more, “ Nino Burjanadze, leader of Democratic Movement-United Georgia and member of Representative Public Assembly, said.