Nino Burjanadze – I think Government will not peacefully receive 26 May Parade
Leader of Democratic Movement – United Georgia Nino Burjanadze has stated her belief that the government of Georgia will not conduct the military parade on 26 May peacefully.
She told InterPressNews that plans of Democratic Movement have long ago been connected with those of the People’s Assembly.
It is known that the People’s Assembly gathers on Freedom Square on 21 May to start its final fight to change the government.
Nino Burjanadze is sure that the fight will be successful.
“The government has good PR men and they spend millions on their PR. Of course they acted right in regard to PR. They demonstrated by this statement that nothing will happen and 21 May will end with nothing. They think that they will calmly and peacefully have parade on 26 May. We don’t think so. Hundreds of thousands of Georgians, who are impatient about this government to leave, don’t think so”, Burjanadze said.
A solemn military parade will take place on 26 May on Rustaveli Avenue to mark Independence Day.
No information is available about the format and the amount of soldiers in the parade but the process of journalists’ accreditation has started. (Interpressnews)
Zaza Khatiashvili – 111 Lawyers Arrested After Rose Revolution
Lawyers are claiming that they suffer more oppressive conditions since the Rose Revolution than in the era of Soviet Union.
Chairperson of Lawyers’ Association Zaza Khatiashvili states that there were not so many lawyers arrested in Soviet times.
He says that only 80 lawyers were detained during the Soviet Union but since the Rose Revolution, 111 lawyers have been detained in Georgia.
Lawyers noted that 72 of 111 lawyers detained were in the last 3 years. (Interpressnews)
Tajik delegation of finance ministry wraps visit to Georgia
The delegation of the Ministry of Finance of Tajikistan wrapped up its three day visit to Georgia yesterday. The delegation arrived in the country to share the experience of the Georgian government in democratic reforms. The Tajik authorities held meetings with the officials of the State Revenue Office. Liberalization of tax system, simplification of tax payers' services, a unified system of customs were subjects of specific interest of the Tajik guests. (Rustavi 2)
Batiashvili: I welcome all protest actions directed against government
Irakli Batiashvili, one of the leaders of the Public Assembly said he welcomes all oppositional protest actions directed against the current government.
"I am not well informed about the protest action of the Georgian Party, nevertheless I would say I welcome all oppositional protest actions directed against government, whether they are organized by Georgian Party, Free Democrats or any other political party, " - Batiashvili said.
He said no negotiations were held between Georgian party and the Public Gathering as the former started its protest activities in Kakheti on Sunday. (GHN)
Nestan Kirtadze: main problem in Georgia – deficit of social fairness
The overall situation in the country, forecasted revolutions, the vague position of the government and opposition in respect of negotiations is connected with the deficit of justice and fairness, Nestan Kirtadze, professor in history from Labourist party said.
"Regardless of a range of problems, our main problem is a social unfairness and absence of justice in the country. Will Georgia have fair elections? During many years I am asking this question to myself. Why are one million votes periodically lost and found? If we will look at the elections lists from 2003 there are sometimes more than 3 mln voters and sometimes more than 2 mn. Authorities are manipulating these 1mln votes as they need. This is very unfair. For this a special procedure is necessary to fix the exact number of voters in Georgia. Our main problem is not the elections code but in determining the exact number of voters.”
She noted that the opposition is deprived of rights and the legislation is formulated in such a way that the existing authorities will remain at its positions forever. It is clear that negotiations will be useless, the authorities will not recede. (GHN)