To assist Georgia’s economy
The organization FMRS (Free Market Road Show) which was established in 2009 by the European Coalition for Economic Growth, the Austrian Economic Center and Friedrich August von Hayek Institute in Austria held a conference in Tbilisi on May 16. The event took place under the umbrella of the Friedrich Naumann Foundation for Freedom and it gathered the participants from different organizations in Georgia and other countries. The aim of the gathering is to initiate and maintain a wide range of discussions on liberal issues. This time the 2011 road show is organized into 3 panel discussions on different issues: “How not to waste a ‘good’ crisis”; “How to create growth? The real benefit of government contributions to European citizens – now and then” and “the future of Europe and European Neighbourhood Policy”.
The participants included Yasemin Pamuk, Director South Caucasus Project, Friedrich Naumann Foundation; Barbara Kolm, Director of Friedrich August von Hayek Institute Austria; Paata Sheshelidze, Presdinet of New Economic School –Georgia; Akaki Tsomaia from Ilia State University, Vladimer Gurgenidze, Executive Chairman of Liberty Bank, Former PM of Georgia; Edward Stringham from Fayetteville University and others.