Minister of Defence of Georgia meets President of Azerbaijan
Minister of Defence for Georgia Bacho Akhalaia has paid an official visit to the Republic of Azerbaijan. The Georgian Minister held meetings with his Azeri counterpart Colonel General Safar Abiyev and President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
During the meetings the main topics were reliable and stable relations in the region and defence reforms between Georgia and Azerbaijan, including military education. Georgian Defence Minister Bacho Akhalaia offered his Azeri counterpart the chance to train military servicemen of Azerbaijani Armed Forces at Sachkhere Mountain Training School. The Georgian side expressed its readiness to share a decade of experience of participating in international peacekeeping missions with the Azeri colleagues.
Within the framework of the one-day visit the Georgian Defence Minister laid a wreath at the cemetery of Heydar Aliyev and went sightseeing in Baku as well.
President of the Swiss Confederation to visit Georgia
President of the Swiss Confederation Micheline Calmy-Rey will arrive in Georgia this week, the President’s Spokeswoman Manana Manjgaladze said at yesterday's briefing.
According to her, Micheline Calmy-Rey will meet with high level officials of the Georgian government and the Georgian President during the visit. Bilateral relations between Georgia and Switzerland will be discussed at the meetings.
Parliament to move to Kutaisi after 2012 elections
The Georgian parliament will move to Kutaisi after the 2012 parliamentary elections – the corresponding draft amendment initiated by the President of Georgia was registered at the session of the parliament bureau yesterday.
Relevant amendments will be made to the Constitution of Georgia. According to the current constitution, the parliament had two locations, Tbilisi and Kutaisi, but after the amendments the only location of the legislative government will be in Kutaisi.
Israeli Holding, which was training Georgian Special Forces, may provide security for 2014 Sochi Olympiad
The Israeli holding, that was training Georgian special forces may provide security for 2014 Sochi Olympiad, says.
Izrus website says the leadership of the holding has been carrying out negotiations with Moscow since December 2010. One of the issues during the negotiations was 2014 Sochi Olympiad.
According to Izrus, the holding Global CST had been training special forces of the Georgian Army from 2006 till 2008 August war. The one of the largest holdings has carried out similar activities in Guinea, Nigeria, Peru and Togo.
FC Zestafoni refuses to pay fine
Football club Zestaponi is refusing to pay the 7 000 GEL fine imposed on them by the executive commission of the Georgian Football Federation. The President of the club has already appealed against the commission's decision at the appeals council of the GFF to change the decision. Ilia Kokaia made his comment regarding the fine imposed on the club during the Football Night show broadcast on Rustavi2 on Monday night.
`We did not see the reason in the delegate`s report, as to why the club was fined, on the contrary, the organization of the club was positively assessed and no complaint was included. Maybe they failed to formulate the reason so that it could be intelligible for us and I am surprised because some highly qualified people are the members of the executive commission. We are now waiting for the decision of the appeals council and take a decision on further steps only afterwards, ` Ilia Kokaia said.
Minor arrested for murder
A 17 year-old citizen of Georgia has been arrested by the officers of Tbilisi's Main Police Department, who is suspected of killing his peer, Tornike Koroglishvili. The murder occurred on April 19 in the Varketili district, Tbilisi. The suspect stabbed his peer in the breast, and he died of the injuries before the emergency services arrived at the scene. Another minor, who was also involved in the clash between the teenagers, was gravely injured, but luckily, the boy survived.
The police have also detained four other teenagers suspected of being involved in the incident.