Compiled By Messenger Staff
Eduard Shevardnadze: without opposition’s unification authorities will not change
In his interview to Kvela Siakhle the ex President of Georgia Eduard Shevardnadze talked about the opposition which according to him is weak today. “The opposition was strong when they gathered thousands of people. They made a big mistake when they took them to Sameba cathedral. What did those people want in Sameba I cannot understand,” Shevardnadze said.
“If people follow those protest rallies the result will be obvious, however they are so frustrated that it will not be a surprise if they do not go to a protest meeting. There are some smart and wise politicians in the opposition however I am not quite sure whether they will be able to run this country. For instance Nino Burjanadze and Irakli Alasania, both are very smart but even in them I am not sure they will do everything in the way as they should do if they are in the authorities,” the ex-President said. “The major thing is unification of opposition. Without the opposition’s unification the authorities will not change and if they cannot realise it then I think there is no opposition in the country. If they unite, more people will join them and there is no stronger power than people in this world,” Shevardnadze concluded.
Seminar for biology teachers
Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Dimitri Shashkini attended a seminar for Biology teachers. Interactive teaching methods in Biology were the topic of the seminar and up to 60 teachers from Tbilisi and different regions took part in it, 24 Hour reports.
The teachers' training was carried out at new Biology labs at schools. During the seminars the participants discussed the interactive methods of teaching Biology. The trainer also highlighted the similarities between interactive teaching methods of other subjects of Natural Sciences.
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia will continue to organize trainings of teachers in Chemistry and Physics at special labs. 300 teachers of Tbilisi and regions have already passed the trainings. “Einstein Laboratories” have been provided to every school of Tbilisi and regions.