Minister summarized first day of exam
Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Dimitri Shashkini and Director of the National Examinations Center Maia Miminoshvili held a briefing on the results of the first day of the school leaving exams, 24 Hours reports.
The exam in Georgian Language and Literature was organized at the examination centers of 1520 schools across Georgia. The process of the exam was carried out without delay and technical problems have not been detected either.
The process of the exam was monitored with the central server and audio equipment at the Data Processing Center of the Ministry.
Based on the information and data collected at the Data Processing Center of the Ministry, one can state that the first day of the exam was successful. As to the schoolchildren’s attitude to the exam process and to the tasks of the test, according to them the test tasks were easy and an exam environment gave them the opportunity to show their knowledge.
According to the announcement of the Minister Dimitri Shashkini, 20% of the schoolchildren showed a high level of knowledge at the exam, hence they got high scores. The Minister also noted that if the schoolchildren for some objective reasons did not manage to take an exam, they will be able to take them at the National Examinations Center on 2-3 June. The students of the FLEX program and convict students will also have chance to take exams on 4-11 June.
Gia Uchava sentenced to preliminary imprisonment
General Gia Uchava has been sentenced to preliminary imprisonment. Tbilisi Civil Court said Uchava partially admitted his guilt. He is accused of disobeying police, Akhali Taoba reports.
Gia Uchava was arrested on 22 May near the Public Broadcasting building. On 22 May, opposition supporters attacked police after policemen had arrested Uchava. In the aftermath, the activists of People’s Assembly broke the windows of the police car. Riot police then fired tear gas and rubber bullets against the protesters.
The 56-year-old Gia Uchava was a supporter of the first president of Georgia Zviad Gamsakhurdia. In 1991-1992 December-January events, he was next to Gamsakhurdia and headed movement of resistance in Western Georgia.
Before the protests, Uchava said that he would not stand for armed confrontation and he would be against those who would fire against the people or the government.