Georgia honours International Children's Day
Georgia celebrated the International Day of Children on June 1. Various entertaining programs were launched for children all around the capital Tbilisi on a special date. Young participants of Rustavi 2 based Ana-Bana project created a lovely and colorful atmosphere at Rustaveli Theatre with the support of the elder professional musicians. Marina Beridze Head of Rustavi 2 musical projects wished children all the best and encouraged them to enjoy the party. “This concert is a present to all the Georgian children from Rustavi 2 and Tbilisi City Hall for this special date,” Beridze stated.
Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Dimitri Shashkini visited Tbilisi School ¹202 for Blind and Visually Impaired Children. The Minister congratulated schoolchildren on International Children’s Day with some presents and attended the concert.
Up to 50 schoolchildren study at this school. Courtesy of the decision of the Minister, Tbilisi School for Blind and Visually Impaired Children will be rehabilitated and from the beginning of the new academic year the schoolchildren will be able to get education in the renovated school.
Few months ago Ministry conferred the Braille Printing machine, Braille textbooks and learning materials to this school. At the same time, Ministry trained the teachers of this school so that they could better apply modern technical facilities in a learning process. Visually impaired schoolchildren were also presented with special magnifiers.
The school is actively involved in the public activities and the teachers are focused on the social adaptation of the schoolchildren. Schoolchildren actively participate in the National Educational Olympiad.
About two hundred children from IDP families have undergone a free medical examination under the initiative of Abkhazia`s legitimate government. The children were taken to the Zhvania Children`s Clinic today. The head of the government Gia Baramia said the children will be treated for free as well if the examinations found that they were suffering from any disease.
Gia Baramia presented the IDP children with gifts on International Children`s Day.
Homeless children and refugees from Abkhazia and Ossetia had a wonderful opportunity to meet their favorite singers and listen to songs from all around the world to feel “the part of the world”. Representatives of Barambo chocolate company greeted the kids at the entrance of the theatre and treated them with sweets.
The Social Service Agency hosted a charitable trade exhibition of children’s hand-made works especially on the Children’s International Day where the visitors could have enjoyed the works of the children from five different orphanages of Tbilisi and merit in the social welfare of the children in need. Andria Urushadze Minister of Labour, Health and Social Protection visited the exhibition and even brought several exhibits. “You can see yourself how talented these children are and how great things they can do,” said the Minister stressing that each GEL from the young artists’ works would be transferred on their personal accounts.
Mtatsminda Park also hosted lots of children from all around the city. Eka Urushadze Director of the park wished each and every kid all the best for the date and promised them lots of pleasant surprises. Entertaining parks all around Tbilisi offered colorful festivals to the visitors. Concerts, exhibitions and presentations have been enjoyed by the young heroes of the international date who shared their happiness with one another.