Japanese funded project opens new clinic in Gardabani
On June 10, the Opening Ceremony of the Project for the Improvement of the Georgia Red Cross Primary Health Clinic in Gardabani City of Gardabani District, which has been implemented within the framework of the “Grassroots and Human Security Grant Assistance Programme” of the Government of Japan was held in Gardabani. The Ceremony was attended by H.E. Mr. Masayoshi Kamohara, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Georgia, representatives of local authority, Ministry of Health and members of the related organizations.
The Grant Contract of the above-mentioned project was concluded on September 15, 2010 between the Embassy of Japan and local NGO Georgia Red Cross Society. The aim of the project is to improve the health care service in Gardabani District by providing medical equipment. It is expected that about 2,620 people will directly benefit from the project. The budget scale of this project is 72,354 USD.
The “Grant Assistance for Grassroots and Human Security Projects” (GGP) provides assistance to relatively small projects implemented by municipalities, medical institutions, as well as NGOs and aims at improving the living standards of Georgian people. It applies to projects in the field of public health, education, social protection, environment and poverty reduction. Since 1998, one hundred and six GGP projects have been implemented in Georgia totaling 8,631,344 USD. The size of Japan’s Official Development Assistance to Georgia has reached over 362 million USD, covering a wide spectrum of areas such as the improvement of economic infrastructure, agricultural and social sectors, culture and human resource development.