On the eve of the EU-Russia summit to be held in the Russian town of Nizhny Novgorod on June 10, the European Parliament produced a resolution which listed the problems concerning Russia causing discontent to the EU. One of the main issues was of course the violation of Georgia’s state sovereignty. The document once again confirmed its support to Georgian territorial integrity.
Of course, Tbilisi was pleased by the text of the document; however, some analysts suggest that these words and the sentiment of the document will deliver very few results, if any at all. Georgian media reported that the tone of EP document was very strict and principled.
Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions were distinctly mentioned as occupied territories, while it also demanded that the Russian authorities stop issuing Russian passports to the inhabitants of Abkhazia and so called South Ossetia. The most important issue was of course the demand of the European Parliament that Russia should comply to its commitments to which they had agreed after the 2008 war. This would involve Russia's immediate withdrawal of its armed forces from the Georgian occupied territories and the return of its forces to the pre conflict location. Russia was also supposed to allow an EU monitoring mission in to the disputed territories. The EP once again confirmed its position over the protecting of Georgia’s security, stability, sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry and other Georgian officials believe that this document is one more piece of confirmation of the support by the world commonwealth of Georgia’s statehood. Some Georgian analysts however expressed their skepticism over the document. Of course, they say, the support should be appreciated but this is not enough to ensure that Russia fulfills its commitments. Analyst Vasil Chkoidze thinks that the document not only demands the return to the pre war positions but also the complete de occupation of Georgian territories. So, according to this, Moscow has to denounce its recognition of these territories as independent states. According to analyst Ramaz Sakvarelidze this document will not have much influence on EU-Russian relations, according to him this is merely a matter of bargaining. Eventually Moscow will come to the conclusion that its position towards Georgia creates problems for the Kremlin. However, there are issues where it is unlikely that Moscow will make any concessions. As time passes it is difficult to predict who will eventually be the winner but if justice prevails then the Georgian territories will eventually be re-integrated.