New batch of military conscripts signed up one month early
The spring conscription for obligatory military service has been completed. 5175 recruits have been assigned to obligatory military service during the latest stage of conscription. According to the information released by the Georgian Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure the spring recruitment ended 1 month earlier (on 31st of May instead of June 30) than in previous years.
The number of conscripts has filled the capacity of armies of the Ministry of Defense of Georgia, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and the Ministry of Penitentiary System. Well organized running of the coordinating group both in Tbilisi and in different Georgian regions has supported the successful enrollment of the conscripts into the law enforcement agencies before the deadline.
On Monday Ramaz Nikolaishvili the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, who is also heading the Central Recruitment Commission, summarized the results of the conscription in the collecting-distribution station which is in the process of being rehabilitated. “All the orders from the Ministries have been thoroughly considered and the spring conscription ended with great success,” Nikolaishvili stated.
Rehabilitation of the building started in March of the current year and will be completed in July which means that the autumn call-up process will take place from the renovated building. The medical rooms are equipped with the latest medical equipment and the administrative offices will also be located in the building. Moreover additional medical examinations may also be provided for the conscripts if required so that they won’t have to go to different places to collect the necessary documentation. The rehabilitated building will serve more then 25 000 conscripts per year, instead of 16 000.