Sometimes one doesn’t tell truth because of ‘political correctness’ - Robert Sturua
‘Political correctness’ is partly positive, albeit, on the other hand, it is significantly negative. Sometimes one doesn’t tell the truth because of ‘political correctness’, theatre director Robert Sturua said at Rustaveli theatre yesterday.
According to him, it is often better to tell the truth than to remain within the confines of ‘political correctness’. ‘If a human being has a disease and we conceal it, it will never be treated. It is not surprising that people do not like people of other nations. If we conceal it, we will just be pretending’, he said.
According to Sturua, he does not wish the President of Georgia to be Armenian. ‘I don’t want my president to be American, nor Italian’, he said.
Earlier, Robert Sturua said in an interview that Mikheil Saakashvili was Armenian and that he did not wish to have an Armenian president. The statement caused many arguments among society. (Interpressnews)
Batumi to host Fashion TV in August
Batumi will host Fashion TV in summer- the Black Sea Model Award Ceremony will be held in Georgia`s seaside city in August. The event will be carried out under the aegis of the popular French fashion television station. Georgian Prime Minister Nika Gilauri signed a corresponding agreement with the FTV president Michele Adam during the visit to Vienna last week.
`At the meeting the sides discussed organizing Fashion TV events in Georgia. Michele Adam has great sympathies towards Georgia and he is prepared to take part in planning such events in Georgia,` PM`s PR chief Nikoloz Mchedlishvili told Rustavi2. (Rustavi 2)
McCain calls to withdraw forces from Transnistria
John McCain, US senator from the Republican Party, is calling for the withdrawal of Russian Armed Forces form Transnistria. He said this in Chisinau at the briefing during his official visit to Moldova.
"In violation of international law, the Russian Forces still remain in Moldova. USA upholds the democratic development of Moldova, economic reforms, aspiration to EU integration and a democratic government. USA is for the resolution of Transnistria conflict, "- the senator said.
He underlined that the withdrawal of Russian Forces will be a forward step in resolving the conflict. (GHN)
Women hold rally in front of Parliament
Women have held a rally in front of the Parliament demanding the setting up of a fact-finding commission with regard to the crackdown of the May 26 rally. According to Nineli Chankvetadze, one of the organizers of the rally, the commission should be made up of human right defenders, experts and representatives of NGOs.
According to Chankvetadze, they deliberately held the rally simultaneously with the delivery of a report by the Public Defender in the Parliament.
Nineli Chankvetadze said they would appeal to international organizations with the same demand. ‘The parliament should have already set up a commission’, she said.
Apart from women, oppositional MPs Dimitri Lortkipanidze and Gia Tsagareishvili, as well as lawyers and representatives of the NGOs - Former Political Prisoners for Human Rights and Save the Life - took part in the rally. (Interpressnews)
Two die of AIDS
Two people have died of AIDS and 27 people have been registered at the disease control center as being infected with the disease. Doctors are worried about growing numbers of patients infected with the virus. They say the reason of the death of the last two cases in June was delayed treatment.
According to the data of the Infection Pathologies, AIDS and Clinical Immunology, 191 new cases were registered in 2011, which exceeds the numbers recorded in previous years. In 2011, 53 people died of AIDS, ten of who were women. (Rustavi 2)
Dmanisi findings sent to France for analysis
The bones and stone artifacts discovered during the archaeological excavations in Dmanisi, Georgia, have been sent to France for expert analysis - the research may soon change the official version that the Homo erectus, humanity's first ancestor to spread around the world, evolved not in Africa, as it was previously thought, but on the territory of Georgia.
An article describing the discovery in Georgia was published in the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences. Now the scientists are waiting for the conclusion of the laboratory in France, which may confirm that the ancestors of a human being lived on the territory of Georgia two million years ago.
The Director of Georgia`s National Museum Davit Lortkipanidze delivered the findings to France personally. (Rustavi 2)
Polish side to take active part in elaboration of strategic plan for development of Kutaisi
Poland will take an active role in the elaboration of a strategic plan for the development of the city of Kutaisi, Imereti region of Georgia.
Kutaisi Mayor Giorgi Tevdoradze and Imereti Vice Governor Girgol Shushania discussed the issue at the meeting with the representatives of the Polish Ministry of Regional Development and independent experts.
The meeting was held within the framework of the cooperation between the Georgian and Polish governments. The sides discussed the issue of devising a plan for strategic development. (Interpressnews)