Shamba says he might run for Abkhazia’s “presidency”
The de facto South Ossetian Prime Minister, Sergey Shamba has told Russian journalists he might run for “president” in the upcoming Abkhaz elections. Speaking to Interfax news agency, Shamba said he does not rule out the possibility of participating in the elections. Answering the question of the reporters whether there will be an agreement between the de facto Abkhazian acting President Alexander Ankvab over the upcoming snap elections, Shamba replied that both of them may stand.
“There is a possibility that both me and Ankvab can participate in the elections. If we both decide to run, it can be guaranteed that each of us will recognize the results of fair and democratic elections and that these elections will be friendly,” the de facto Prime Minister said, adding that precise comments and statements will be made after June 25, as envisaged by the “election legislation” of Abkhazia. Opposition politician, Raul Khajimba is also considered as one of the potential candidates for the “presidency.”
De facto snap elections were scheduled in Georgia’s breakaway region of Abkhazia after the death of the de facto President Sergey Baghapsh. He died in Moscow on May 29 after lung surgery.