The Statistics Department of Georgia has not produced any official document about the latest FDI figures in Georgia. This silence has led independent analysts to suggest that there has been no investment received during the first quarter of 2011 in the country, because if there had been serious investment the authorities would not be slow to reveal the news. In the prognosis in 2011, the state expected around USD 1 bln FDI. The IMF prognosis is more modest, forecasting around USD 712 mln investments into the country.
Minister of Economy Vera Kobalia remains optimistic and still expects serious investments in the direction of tourism and hydro energy. The Georgian government is convinced that this year there will be investment in place to start construction of several hydro electric power stations. In particular, Clean Energy Investment is planning to allocate around USD 380 mln.