Compiled By Messenger Staff
Kent Logsdon : International community carefully observing developments in Media Palitra holding
The international community is carefully observing developments in Media Palitra holding, US Charge d'Affaires to Georgia Kent Logsdon said in his interview with Kviris Palitra.
According to Logsdon, fair collection of taxes is necessary recourse for renovation of the country. However, he said he was ’concerned about the coincidence that the Revenue Service launched an audit in six separate organizations of the Palitra holding simultaneously’.
‘Not only your local colleagues but also the international community have been attentively observing recent developments in Media Palitra. They are deeply concerned about the issue’, Mr Logsdon said.
According to him, the audit came suspiciously soon after the May 25-26 protests. ‘Internet TV Palitra had been objectively covering the May developments’, Logsdon said.
Mr Logsdon expressed support on behalf of the US Embassy. He noted that the Embassy would keep close cooperation with Media Palitra in holding and observing the financial audit planned by the Tax Department.
Prosecutor’s Office requests detention of Badri Bitsadze
The Prosecutor’s Office has requested the detention of Badri Bitsadze, spouse of Nino Burjanadze, 24 Hours reports. Earlier, Badri Bitsadze was granted 100, 000 GEL bail by Tbilisi Civil Court after some mediation by the Prosecutor’s Office. The Prosecutor’s Office changed its decision because of a violation of the terms of bail.
Deputy Prosecutor Davit Sakvarelidze explained yesterday the reasons for the decision to media.
“The Main Prosecutor`s Office submitted a motion at the Tbilisi City Court demanding a change of the 100,000 GEL bailing out motion for Badri Bitsadze with imprisonment. In addition, we want to inform you, that the investigation on specific facts of excessive use of force by police [during the dispersal of the opposition rallies in May, 2011] is still underway,” Sakvarelidze announced.
Bitsadze is accused of organizing attacks against police by pre-arranged groups, which carries imprisonment from 4 to 7 years. Badri Bitsadze’s whereabouts are unknown.