Georgia joins world to celebrate seamen`s day
The world is celebrating international seamen`s day for the first time today. Georgia has also joined the celebration.
As reported, the international society has already recognized Georgia as a pioneering country.
Solemn ceremonies are taking place in Georgia`s Black Sea town of Batumi in Adjara Region where Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili has also arrived.
The president delivered a speech at the ceremony and later awarded Orders of Honour to the veteran seamen for their contributions to the country.
"Among the major supporters of the development of the economy in Batumi and bread-winners of local families always were and are seamen, who in different periods of time used to sail through the world's oceans. Thousands of Georgian nationals still continue to work onboard vessels of different countries", Saakashvili said.
"This is a profession always connected with some risks and dangers. A lot is being done in the country for developing this field. Like never before, now we need our seamen to be profoundly prepared. We are strictly controlling the standards, so as never to allow anyone to put your professionalism under suspicion ", he added.
About 500 students of the Nautical Academy have participated in the solemn ceremony and have marched through Batumi Port.
Georgian law defenders hold meetings regarding May 26 events in Brussels and Strasbourg
Davit Tarkhan-Mouravi, head of the Resistance Movement, Nana Kakabadze, founder of the Former Prisoners for Human Rights NGO, and Irma Inashvili, head of the Obiektivi media union, have held meetings with representatives of the European structures in Brussels and Strasbourg.
Georgian law defenders met with EU Human Rights Officer Voichek Visotsky on June 20. Visotsky is the main reporter at the Europe-Georgia meeting, which is attended by the Georgian government’s delegation. According to Davit Tarkhan-Mouravi, head of the Resistance Movement, hardest state of human rights and crackdown of the 26 May rally were discussed at the meeting.
The Georgian law defenders have met with Tomas Hamarberg, CoE’s Commissioner for Human Rights, on 21 June. Pictures and footage, depicting the 26 May crackdown, were handed over to Tomas Hamarberg. ‘Information, provided by us to Tomas Hamarberg, will be included in his report, which is due to be delivered in ten days. Presumably, the report will not be pleasant for the Georgian government’, Tarkhan-Mouravi said.
Ministers view rehabilitation works on Rikoti Pass
The head of the president's administration as well as Interior, Justice and Regional Development ministers visited Rikoti Pass to view the ongoing reconstruction works on the highway that connects Georgia`s eastern and western parts.
Davit Tkeshelashvili, Ivane Merabishvili, Zurab Adeishvili and Ramaz Nikolaishvili viewed the rehabilitation works on the 15-kilometer by-pass road.
The rehabilitation works are going on non-stop on the road that was damaged by strong flooding and landslides a week ago.
The ministers said traffic movement in both directions of the road is expected to be resumed in the shortest period of time possible, therefore, citizens who intend to travel to the seaside regions in Western Georgia will face no impediments.
Konstantine Gamsakhurdia Positively Assessed His Work in Parliament
Before his appointment as an ambassador, opposition Deputy Konstantine Gamsakhurdia positively assessed his work in the parliament.
As Gamsakhurdia stated at a special parliamentary plenary sitting of June 24, working with the members of the commission, which studied the reasons of the death of the first president of Georgia Zviad Gamsakhurdia, that the work was fruitful.
He hopes that the Prosecutor’s office, where a conclusion of the commission was transfered, will start the investigation regarding the issue and will inform the parliament about the investigation process in every three weeks.
”My work in the international organizations that are parts of the United Nations, is very important. I will do my best to solve the problems of the country in order to meet suitably the country with the challenges of this century” – Gamsakhurdia said.
Participant from Georgia for "Golden Talent 2011" Is Already Revealed
The name of the singer who will perform in "Golden Talent 2011" and participate with the singers from 23 countries has already been revealed. The concert was held at the Batumi Boulevard yesterday and the Jury’s selection was Salome Katamadze from Kutaisi.
14 singers participated in the competition and each of them performed one song in Georgian and English languages. An 11-member jury comprised of musicians and famous faces evaluated vocal abilities of the singers with a ten-point System.
As one of the organizers David Okitashvili said, the concert was a dress rehearsal and he hopes that the final product will be a great success.
The International Festival "Golden Talent 2011" will be held with the support of "Georgian Art Fest", Batumi City Hall, Adjara Government and David Evgenidze Foundation in Batumi from 7 to 10 September.