Christian-Democrats appeal against amendments in waste collection rule
Opposition Christian-Democratic Movement Party has appealed against changes in the waste collection fee at Tbilisi City Court, 24 Saati reports. CDM members – Giorgi Akhvlediani, Inga Grigolia, Zaza Gabunia and Jaba Samushia - filed an appeal to the Court. According to Akhvlediani, the Christian-Democrats have appealed against the change which envisages charging citizens 5 Tetri per used kilowatt of electricity. “This violates the legislation about waste collection, which defines that the fee should not exceed GEL three a month per person. With this change, many citizens will have to pay much more than GEL three (...) The City Hall decision contradicts the law adopted by the Parliament. As far as the Parliament is a higher institution, we consider that the Court should annul this decision” he added.
City Court sentences Okruashvili to jail in absentia
Tbilisi City Court satisfied a petition by the Georgia’s Main Prosecutor’s Office and sentenced Irakli Okruashvili, leader of the Georgian Party, to pre-trial imprisonment, Sakartvelos Respublika reports. Georgia’s former Defense Minister is suspected of forming an illegal armed group during May 2011 protest rallies in Tbilisi. Okruashvili, who was previously sentenced to 11 years in prison in an unrelated case linked to money extortion and misuse of power, lives in France where he has political asylum.
A group of people affiliated with Okruashvili’s Georgian Party were arrested earlier in June and charged with the formation of an illegal armed group, allegedly intending to provide military back-up for the return of Okruashvili to Georgia during May protest rallies. According to the testimonies of the detained persons, issued by the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Okruashvili was planning to enter Georgia through the occupied Tskhinvali region accompanied by up to 200 Russian servicemen. Georgian Party members then dismissed the accusations of the Georgian authorities, describing the material released by the Ministry as “falsified” and “absurd.”
Internally Displaced artists exhibit their works in Tbilisi
NGO Multinational Georgia for Strengthening Democratic Values hosts an exhibition of internally displaced artists from Abkhazia, Sakartvelos Respublika reports. The money collected from the sale of their works will be spent in projects for internally displaced children, according to the event's organizers. Other works will be exhibited in the US state of Nebraska on July 19. The exhibition aims to promote popularization of the internally displaced artists abroad and help them make new useful contacts, the organizers said.