Estonian president visits Georgia
The President of Estonia visited Batumi yesterday. Toomas Hendrik Ilves went through renovated Batumi and later he went to the recently opened House of Justice, where he met the President of Georgia. Mikheil Saakashvili expressed his gratitude to his Estonian counterpart. The President of Estonia stressed his attention on the reforms that were carried out in Georgia and claimed that Georgia became an exemplary country throughout the whole world because of these reforms.
“Europe means protection of freedom of speech, a state based on the rule of law and democracy, even when it may seem a bit uncomfortable for the authorities,” the Estonian President said in remarks released by his office. He reiterated that democracy and economic welfare were “closely intertwined” and important for European integration.
The Estonian President also highlighted Georgia’s fighting against corruption and economic reforms as well as in contributing NATO-led operations in Afghanistan, adding that countries, which share these principles, could rely upon the support and trust of other democratic countries.
President Saakashvili said that Georgia’s future is of course in the European Union and the establishment of a European democratic state.
“I want to thank [the Estonian President] for his support not only towards Georgia’s NATO integration, but also for supporting EU’s open door policy; he [the Estonian President] stated about it for several times,” Saakashvili said.