On July 9 Tbilisi State University International School of Economy (ISET) held a graduation ceremony at Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel. Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Dimitri Shashkini, Rector of Tbilisi State University Aleksandre Kvitashvili and President of National Bank of Georgia Giorgi Kadagidze took part in the graduation ceremony of Master Program students of ISET. The event was also attended by First Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Archil Kekelia and General Director of British Petroleum.
After two years of study at ISET, 27 graduates have been awarded with Master Diplomas. Graduates with the best academic achievements have been awarded with Summa Cum Laude and Cum Laude Diplomas. The leader of the ISET 2011 class received the Zurab Zhvania Prize.
Graduates of ISET are able to continue studying at Pennsylvania, Stanford, Chicago and other Universities. Those who have successfully graduated have opportunities to be employed at governmental, private or international institutions.
According to the statement of Dimitri Shashkini, the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia supports the professional development of successful and talented youngsters.