Sokhumi airport a political project
24 Hours reports that Russia is planning to use Sokhumi airport located near Sochi as an alternative airport in 2014 during the Sochi Olympic Games.
This information was released by one of the Russian agencies which said that this project has its advantages and disadvantages. It is not excluded that foreign citizens will face visa problems if they arrive in Sochi via Sokhumi. “Abkhazia has been recognized by some small countries and no big changes are expected in this direction by 2014. Accordingly, those countries' citizens which do not recognize Abkhazia's independence will face problems regarding visas and it is quite possible that a considerable number of visitors will be unable to attend the Olympic Games” said the agency.
Kvabgha village will have a new school
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and the Agency for Educational and Scientific Infrastructure Development under the Ministry is constructing a new school in the village of Kvabgha, Chokhatauri, 24 Hours reports. From next year, the schoolchildren will study in a new, modern school. Deputy Minister Giorgi Chakhnashvili observed the process of construction on the site.
Originally Kvabgha school was an old, wooden building and in 1985 it was badly damaged. For the last year, 111 school students studied in another building. Despite this difficulty, Kvabgha school students achieved good results at school leaving exams, all graduates obtained high school diplomas. They also participated in the Unified National Examinations.
The new school will be supplied with modern technologies, and will have its own laboratory, library, computer class and sports pitch. The cost of construction of the school is 600 000 GEL.