Tsereteli – it is not easy to believe their guilt
Vice-Speaker of the Parliament Gigi Tsereteli in his interview to Versia commented about the detained photographers and said that he knows both Gia Abdaladze and Irakli Gedenidze and finds it hard to believe that they are spies. “I think they are in a big misunderstanding. But if they will not be found guilty they will be freed,” Tsereteli said.
“The fact is that a huge force is working against Georgia and our task is to neutralise those dangers. If people involve themselves in an anti Georgian campaign wilfully they should be punished adequately. I really do not want them to be guilty and it is really hard for me to believe their guilt and that is why I need more proof to believe it,” Tsereteli added.
Successful teacher trainers awarded
Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Dimitri Shashkini and Director of National Center for Teacher Professional Development Gia Mamulashvili awarded the best 12 teacher trainers with special prizes and certificates, 24 Hours reports.
The 12 most successful teacher trainers were granted with special gifts and certificates. TBC bank presented them with cash vouchers while the book shop “Diogene” awarded the trainers with books.
The National Center for Teacher Professional Development selected the best teacher trainers according to three criteria: teachers’ and monitoring group assessments, demand of the trainings and organizational arrangement of the training. Among the most successful trainers are teachers of Professional Skills, Mathematics, Physics, Georgian Language and Literature, Geography, Biology and Chemistry.
The National Center for Teacher Professional Development retrained up to 30 000 teachers for teacher certification examinations. The trainings were held in professional skills and respective subjects. The center will continue training of the teachers from the start of the new academic year. All teachers in Georgia will be trained.