Citizenship of foreign country not easy
24 Hours reports that a big number of Georgians who live in foreign countries live illegally which creates many problems for them. However before they leave Georgia they are sure that as soon as they get in to the country of their choosing and find a job they will overcome all problems including getting citizenship of the country in which they live. But time has showed that getting a foreign country’s citizenship is not an easy job.
Each country has its own law about granting citizenship to foreigners. For instance granting citizenship in the USA happens when a child is born in the territory of the USA. It does not matter if the parents have US citizenship, the newly born baby is American citizen. American citizenship may be granted to a person who satisfies certain requirements: he/she is 18 years old, he/she should live a minimum of 5 years as a permanent resident legally, he/she should be able to read, write and speak English and have satisfactory knowledge of the US constitution.
Azerbaijan gets interested in Georgian Education Reforms
A delegation from the Republic of Azerbaijan visited the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia to get familiarized with Georgian experience in the field of education, Akhali Taoba reports. Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Dimitri Shashkin hosted the members of the delegation in person and introduced them to the recent developments and ongoing projects in the education system, among them: CAT exams, the institute of the Resource Officers of Educational Institutions, providing all first graders with netbooks, enhancing the learning of foreign languages at secondary schools of Georgia, higher and professional educational programs.
In the frames of the visit, meetings will be held with the representatives of the Ministry and agencies and centers under the Ministry. The members of the delegation will have an opportunity to get familiar with the Data Processing Center of the National Agency for Educational and Scientific Infrastructure Development under Ministry. The process of the school graduation exams was monitored with the central server and audio equipments of this center by the Ministry.
The delegation members also got interested in the programs of learning English from the very first grade and providing all first graders with notebooks. The guests will have a tour of the manufacturing site of the factory where Georgian computers will be made.
In the scope of the visit, the guests will also visit the National Examinations Center and National Center for Quality Enhancement and get familiar with the recent developments in higher education.