Polish President visits Georgia
Polish President, Bronislav Komorowski is paying a two day official visit to Georgia on July 26-27. On the first day of his visit Komorowski met Georgian officials, including President Mikheil Saakashvili. The meeting of two leaders lasted for an hour, longer than it was initially planned, Georgian TV channels reported.
Komorowski is expected to be in Tbilisi on Wednesday where he will attend a Georgia-Poland business forum at Tbilisi Marriott hotel. The business forum is organized by the Georgian National Investment Agency, the Polish Embassy in Georgia, Georgian Employer’s Association and the Georgian Chamber of Commerce. According to the Georgian officials, the Polish businessmen delegation, which accompanies the president, consists of financial, insurance, food products and energy companies. The aim of their visit to Georgia is finding business partners and establishing cooperation, the officials said.
Meanwhile Georgia’s first lady Sandra Roelofs is hosting the Polish first lady, Anna Komorowska. The first ladies visited Batumi botanical garden, the dolphinarium and Gonio castle in Ajara. “We are very glad. Now they have a very important responsibility because Poland is currently holding the EU presidency and it is an honor for us that they have found time for us and visited Batumi,” Sandra Roelofs said “tomorrow they will arrive to Tbilisi. In the evening we will talk about the cultural, economic and political issues, things that connect us with Poland. We had very good relations with previous Presidential couple of Poland and we want to continue those good relations now,” she added.