Tourism season in Abkhazia not successful
Rezonansi writes that the tourism season in Abkhazia is looking unsuccessful according to the data from the first half of 2011. Despite the fact the de facto authorities give security guarantees to foreign tourists their attempts to attract tourists in Abkhazia are in vain.
Last year Russian tour operators were expecting that a million tourists would visit Abkhazia but their hopes have been frustrated. This year such an impressive number is not being announced by Russian tourism companies however they tell all tourists about an attractive Abkhazia which tourists are clearly too frightened to visit.
Shashkin awarded successful staff
Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Dimitri Shashkini awarded the successful staff members of the Ministry with Medals of Honor, 24 Hours reports. Medal of Honors were conferred to Giorgi Gulua, Deputy Director of the Educational and Scientific Infrastructure Development Agency under Ministry and Irakli Andriashvili, Head of Internal Audit Department of the Ministry. Minister thanked them for their accomplishments and talked about their achievements.
Under the supervision of Giorgi Gulua, a student management information system was set up for the first time in Georgia. All schools have access to this system and it is used for the registration of first graders, the administration of school studentsí mobility and management of the process of providing socially vulnerable schoolchildren with textbooks.
Irakli Andriashvili was awarded for successfully dealing the cases of overcoming corruption at educational institutions, preventing and detecting any misbehaviour in the system, as well as adequately assessing the risks of the Ministry.