Patriarch’s Visit to Ukraine Ends
The Catholicos Patriarch of Georgia, Ilia II, ended his visit to Ukraine Saturday.
The Patriarch visited Kiev on 25 July to attend the 1023rd anniversary of Russia’s conversion to Christianity. Ilia the Second met with Patriarch Kirill of Russia in the framework of the five-day visit, and delivered joint church services along with Russian and Ukraine’s Patriarchs. He also met with the President of Ukraine, Viktor Yanukovich and Prime Minster Nikolai Azarov.
Ambassador of Georgia to Ukraine, Grigol Katamadze, stated that Ilia II met with representatives of the Georgian diaspora in the Embassy of Georgia.
The Patriarchs of Russia and Georgia declared they will initiate a dialogue on solving the problems of Christians in South Ossetia and Abkhazia.
Ilia II hopes that “Frequent meetings will have an outcome. Political figures come and go, while our nations and church remains. We must do everything to have brotherly and friendly relations", the Catholicos Patriarch said. He also thanked Patriarch Kirill for confirming the jurisdiction of the Georgian Church in Abkhazia and Samachablo and expressed desire to meet in the future, as he hopes “problems will be solved through mutual understanding”.
Armavia to resume flights to Tbilisi from August 5
The Armenian-based airlines Armavia will resume daily flights to Tbilisi from August 5, 2011.
According to the spokes person of the company, Nana Avetisova, Flights U8 021/022 and U8 023/024 will operate between Yerevan and Tbilisi twice a day.
Additionally, from August 6, Armavia will begin regular flights between Yerevan and Bryansk. The Flight number U8 929/939 will operate on Saturdays.
Silknet – a leader in the Internet market
Silknet is now the leading company on the Georgian Internet marketplace. As Prime-News was informed by the National Communications Commission, Silknet occupies 42.6% of the market, Caucasus Online 31.1%, Magticom 14.5%,Akhali kselebi 4.7%, and other service providers - 7.2%.
The number of subscribers to fixed Internet in Georgia has risen to more than half a million (500,050) with 94% of the individual subscribers. 55.8% of the subscribers use DSL, and 28.7% use fiber-optic technology. The remaining subscribers use wireless Internet subscribers use EVDO and CDMA technologies.
Tbilisi marks Day of Street Cleaners
The Tbilisi municipality celebrated the Street Cleaners of the capital on their professional day on Sunday. Gigi Ugulava honored the city employees with diplomas and delivered a speech saying much has been done to improve the situation in recent times. In particular, old rubbish dumps have been replaced with new bins and contemporary machinery. Ugulava also considered it a success to have removed garbage drop-type disposal "bunkers" from apartment buildings. This is the fifth time the City of Tbilisi has marked the Day of Street Cleaners, each year on July 31.
Georgia Drawn with Spain, France, Belarus and Finland in Qualifying Group for 2014 World Cup
Georgia was drawn on Saturday with 1998 winner France, World Champion Spain, Belarus and Finland in a qualifying group for the 2014 tournament - the first World Cup to be held in Brazil in 64 years .
UEFA's 53 member associations have been split into six pots for Saturday's 2014 FIFA World Cup preliminary draw (from 20.00CET) in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from which nine groups will be determined. The six seeding pots were based on the July FIFA World Ranking, which was released today. The top nine teams are placed in Pot 1 (including world champions Spain and 2010 runners-up the Netherlands), the next nine in Pot 2 and so on, with the lowest eight in Pot 6.
In the European qualifying competition, to be played between 7 September 2012 and 15 October 2013, the teams will be divided into eight groups of six teams and one of five. Each pool will contain one team from each pot, except for the five-team Group I, which will have no country from Pot 6.
The nine section winners progress straight to the finals in Brazil ? to be held from 12 June to 13 July 2014 ? and the eight best runners-up will play off for the remaining four berths over two legs from 15 to 19 November 2013, with the winners of those matches also competing in South America.