Tsagareishvili comments on Tbilisi TV Tower private leasing arrangements
The Chairman of the Faction Unity for Justice, Giorgi Tsagareishvili has invited the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Vera Kobalia to meet with the Committee of the Parliamentary Regulations, Rezonansi reports.
Tsagareishvili requested that the Minister provide information on the lease now being offered through public auction, of the Georgian TV-Radio Transmission Center. According to Tsagareishvili, the discussion on Monday will clarify the situation of the Georgian TV-Radio Center from the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development or the Head of the Department of Privatization.
Giorgi Tsagareishvili invited all interested persons, journalists and representatives of international organizations to the extended sitting of the Faction
New elective subjects in schools
According to the new national curriculum of 2011-2016, a new elective subject “World Culture” will be introduced in the 10th, 11th and 12th grades of secondary schools in Georgia, 24 Hours reports. A teachers’ conference was held on this issue organized by the National Curriculum and Assessment Center of the Ministry.
The syllabus of the World Culture program was developed by a working group of the National Curriculum and Assessment Center and piloted in 12 public and 2 private schools of Tbilisi and different regions of Georgia.
The conference was attended by those teachers whose schools selected “World Culture” as a elective subject for the 2011-2012 academic year. Teachers came from the schools of Tbilisi as well as all other regions of the country, including Abkhazia.
Some of the teachers presented model lessons on various topics of the subject “World Culture” at the conference.
Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Irine Kurdadze , Director of National Curriculum and Assessment Center, Natia Jokhadze, experts of the national curriculum center and a representative of UNESCO, the Chair in Intercultural Dialogue of Tbilisi State University and a representative from the Free University took part in the conference.