Russian reaction to the US Senate Resolution on occupied territories
In his interview with the Russian news agency Itar–Tass, the Russian Permanent Representative to NATO Dmitry Rogozin downplayed the US Senate Resolution on the occupation of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, stating that it is “a usual spit on Russia, which will have no practical results.”
“One may look differently in politics – incite fear or admiration--but one may not look funny. The Senate's reputation is a symbol of U.S. honor and it has no moral right to make decisions that entail nothing but emotions,” Rogozin said. "This is a simple demarche, an outburst, causing nothing but Russia’s incomprehension and doubts about the adequacy of the U.S. legislative branch,” he added.
In a unanimously adopted Resolution, US senators expressed support for the sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity of Georgia and the inviolability of its borders. The Senate affirmed the policy of the United States to “recognize Abkhazia and South Ossetia as regions of Georgia occupied by the Russian Federation.” The senators called on the Government of Russia to take steps to fulfil all the terms and conditions of the 2008 ceasefire agreements between Georgia and Russia, including returning military forces to pre-war positions and ensuring access to international humanitarian aid to all those affected by the conflict.
The Russian NATO representative said that the Resolution is based “exclusively on domestic political ambitions of certain Senators who wish to gain more support from voters. I am absolutely positive that the U.S. Senators do not care about Abkhazia, South Ossetia and Georgia, and, to some extent, about Russia. This decision has the sole reason of winning over American voters. The decision, which has no material or legal force, aims to discredit the policy of the reset of relations with Russia started by President Obama,” Rogozin said.
In his interview Rogozin talked about Russian military presence in breakaway regions of Georgia saying that their presence in South Ossetia and Abkhazia is the only guarantee of regional stability.
“Russia cannot occupy a country it has recognized and which has asked Russia to deploy its forces on their national territory. If Russia had deployed forces on the territory of a foreign state against the latter’s will, it would have been an act of occupation. This is a totally different case: Russia recognized the independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia and the authorities of both republics invited Russia to have its military presence on their territories. This is a temporary measure caused by the aggression of the neighbor state, Georgia. This is a forced measure because other states--for instance, the United States, or international organizations like the EU and NATO--have denied Abkhazia and South Ossetia guarantees for their security and non-aggression from Georgia. Under these circumstances, Russian military presence is the only factor ensuring regional stability,” he said.