MPs will discuss issue of parliamentarians increase in September
Akhali Taoba writes that in September the MPs of the Georgian parliament will discuss a possible increase of their numbers. According to MP Pavle Kublashvili constitutional changes which stipulate that an increase in the number of MPs from 150 to 190 will be initiated in September.
The Parliament is also working on election code amendments. The working group on elections code says that there a special commission will be created in three directions including voters list formation, controlling administrative resources and media monitoring. According to Mamuka Katsitadze, a member of the elections code working group, those issues which have already been agreed and done will be sent to the Venice commission for discussion.
Internships for young scientists
A grant competition on scientific research Internships abroad was announced by First Deputy Minister of Education and Science, Koka Sepherteladze and General Director of the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation, Sulkhan Sisauri, 24 Hours reports.
The project will give an opportunity to young scientists to acquire professional experience at world leading scientific/research institutions and establish ties with their colleagues abroad.
Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation will fund a three month internship with the amount of 15 000 GEL.
Candidates shall register for the competition at the web site of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation ( The deadline for registration is October 2.
In the frame of this project, last year, 16 young scientists took up internships at the world leading scientific/research institutions, some of them were employed at the same organizations.