Minister for Reintegration comments on Putinís statement
Eka Tkeshelashvili, Minister for Reintegration Issues, has responded to Vladimir Putinís statement regarding South Ossetiaís possible integration with Russia.
According to Tkeshelashvili, everything that is underway in the occupied regions, is illegitimate.
ĎAll the activities on the occupied territories are illegitimate. It will be like that until the regions are de-occupiedí, Ela Tkeshelashvili said.
Vladimer Putin said South Ossetian people should decide themselves whether they want to become a part of Russia or not. (Interpressnews)
Zaqaerishvili: instead of three conflicts only one is recognized
Paata Zaqaerishvili, the scientist in conflicts said the Georgian government has turned one conflict in the country into three conflicts.
"The government says that it has only one conflict in the country - with Russian Federation, but this is not the case. The government turned one existing conflict into three. In February of 2005 I heard for the first time the term "the conflict with Russia". This is the wrong position. It continues up to now. We should admit the reality. We have conflicts with Abkhazia and South Ossetia, "- Zaqareishvili said to GHN.
He believes that the 2008 August war was a result of an erroneous policy. This gave ground for the Russian Federation to enter Kodori valley. Both regions were recognized by Russia as independent states as a result. Based on the international agreements with them, the Russian army entered these territories. (GHN)
Killed Georgian girl`s body transferred from Norway
The plane taking the corpse of Tamta Liparteliani, a 21 year-old Georgian girl, who was killed by Anders Breivik on Norway`s island of Utoya on July 22, arrived in Tbilisi airport at 3 p.m. yesterday. Her relatives, father and representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Ministry were in the airport to greet the tragically deceased girl and her body was transferred from Tbilisi to her native city of Kutaisi last night.
The girl was killed by Breivik along with 78 other young people in a chilling massacre. Tamta was struck by two bullets. Her body was found in the nearby lake and identified only after biometric data was sent from Georgia to Norway`s law enforcers.
The only child of the bereaved family will be buried in Kutaisi. (Rustavi 2)
Labour Party disapproves new law
The Georgian Labour Party disapproves a new law, which imposes a 10 GEL tax per square meter of room given for rent by a physical entity. Paata Jibladze of the party spoke on the issue yesterday, accusing the government of robbing the Georgian population. The opposition party asserts that the new law will affect those staying in Georgian resorts most of all.
`A new law has been enforced from June 1st 2011, which obliges physical persons to pay 10 GEL tax per square meter of rooms given for rent. This law will particularly affect the population of resort regions,` Jibladze said. (Rustavi 2)
Tamar Gverdtsiteli and Michel Legrand concert in Batumi
On August 15 at 21:00 at the Batumi Piazza the concert "Cherbourg umbrellas" will be held. Spectators will be given an opportunity to enjoy Tamar Gverdtsiteli's performance together with Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Symphonic Orchestra, Italian conductor Jean Luis Marciano and maestro Michel Legrand.
The organizer of the concert is Geo Art Holding, Ajara government and Batumi City Hall. (GHN)
Georgian judoka may face disqualification
Georgian junior judokas` team may face strict sanctions from the International Judo Federation due to the misbehavior of one Georgian wrestler at the European tournament in Prague. Reportedly, Zurab Epitshvili, who was fighting for third prize, took off his kimono in protest to the referee`s decision and left the tatami without the consent of the referee. Such behavior is a violation of international regulations and it usually results in disqualification.
The International Judo Federation will discuss the incident and experts are predicting that the Georgians will face heavy punishment. (Rustavi 2)
MasterCard Making Payment System In Georgia For PayPass
"The global payment system MasterCard is cooperating with Georgian banks in order to improve the local market system of emergency payment," - the director of regional business development in Eastern Europe Kemal Yuan said.
The number of loans in Georgia by June 2010 from debit and credit cards amounted to GEL 3,399,410. This means that in Georgia, almost every teenager has their own card. Most cards are issued by VISA card.
According to Kemal Yuan, MasterCard focuses on payment by mobile, as they believe, in the near future payments by mobile will increase.
The American multi-national corporation MasterCard represented in 210 countries. According to Kemal Yuan, the company carries out 23 billion transactions per year, 160 million transactions per hour.
Georgia is currently working with MasterCard, "Bank of Georgia", "TBC Bank", "Liberty Bank", "Bank Card", "ProCredit Bank" and "Taoprivat Bank."
"Currently, we do not have an office in Georgia. Our goal is to increase consumption in the country of credit, debit and prepaid cards, so we are actively cooperating with the Georgian banks. Regarding the local office, if necessary, we may think about it in the future,"- Kemal Yuan said.
Since 2002, MasterCard cardholders have been able to pay by PayPass. The company implemented this system in America, and later in Europe in 2006. (Prime-News)