Third anniversary of Russia-Georgia war marked in Georgia
Three years have passed since the Russian intervention, when a military operation to invade Georgia was launched by the order of the Kremlin.
Consolidation of military forces on Moscow`s order in Georgia`s occupied region - Abkhazia and South Ossetia – was done a few weeks in advance. Heavy armaments were also prepared for the purpose of invading Georgia.
The Kremlin used a staged attack on the so-called Russian peacekeepers as a reason for starting the war and with the motive of protecting the Russian citizens and invaded the Georgian territory.
Because of the inequality of the forces on the two sides, the efforts of the Georgian military forces, despite the support of leaders of the international community and friendly countries, were not enough to stop the Russian intervention.
Russia still continues to occupy Georgia`s territories - Abkhazia and South Ossetia - and continues its efforts, with no results though, to make different countries recognize the independence of the two regions.
Memorial Week Starts In Georgia From August 07
A memorial week starts from August 7, in honor of the dead soldiers in Georgia-Russia war in 2008.
The action is being held by the initiative of “Prime-Time”.
All people will wear red poppies and T-shirts with poppies on them. These T-shirts will be sold in the hypermarket “Goodwill” and this money will be spent on charity actions.
About 20 companies and several public institutions are involved in the action.
Patriarch Talked about the Necessity of Wisdom
The Catholicos Patriarch of all Georgia, Ilia II talked about the necessity of wisdom for people during the Sunday sermon. According to the Patriarch the wise man never falls in despair and he is always looking for an outcome. “The wise man never collides with the wall. He is looking for the door. Wisdom is very important for a human”-declared Ilia II.
Patriarch also talked about the importance of helping those people who need the help of others.
The Patriarch stated that we should not put up with poverty. “We should remember that Georgia is a rich country and we should use its resources reasonably”-noted the Patriarch.
The Catholicos Patriarch also talked about the conference on economics and the church that took place several days ago. “We see that in our life we need the bread of existence. This bread needs to be earned. Unfortunately our people began to be a bit lazy. We should get back the love towards the land that our ancestors used to have”- said Ilia II.
Armenia and Georgia Agreed On Principles of Seasonal Routes
Deputy Minister of Transport and Communication of Armenia Artashes Avetisyan hosted a delegation headed by the Director Land Transport Agency Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Mikheil Khmaladze.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Transport, within the visit the sides discussed issues related to the facilitation of international passenger and freight traffic.
In particular, the sides touched upon issues of cancellation fees exacted from the Armenian carriers for the implementation of transit through Georgian territory, as well as enhancing the monitoring of persons engaged in irregular passenger traffic. The parties agreed to apply the principle of increasing seasonal routes between Armenia and Georgia.
Levan Varshalomidze Hosted Ambassador of Armenia
Chairman of the Adjara Government Levan Varshalomidze hosted the ambassador of Armenia to Georgia Ovanes Manukian.
The cooperation of the two countries and Armenian investments in Adjara were discussed at the introductory meeting. Besides, a decision was made to hold presentations about regional investment and tourism potential in the neighboring country.
"This is the first time I have met the Head of Ajara Government. We talked about deepening the relations between two countries. The number of Armenian tourists to Adjara has significantly increased in recent years therefore we should think of expansion of economic ties. I think we are ready to negotiate on this point as well. We also discussed cultural relations"- after the meeting the ambassador of Armenia was quoted as saying.
It was decided to hold the open meeting where Georgian and Armenian sides will work out proposals for the partnership of the regions and deepening economic relations. Batumi and the Armenian city Vanadzor has already established mutual partnership, like Kobuleti with Spitak.