Irakli Alasania: revolutionary elections ahead
Akhali Taoba writes that a few days ago the leader of Our Georgia – Free Democrats Irakli Alsania returned from the USA where he had several official meetings with the US State Department and congressmen. “Those meetings were very interesting because they were dedicated to Georgian-American relations. Recently the Senate adopted a resolution on Georgia. Now, Georgia’s goal is to pass test in democracy during the elections period which will held in 2012 and 2013. It is already 20 years in which the Georgian authorities have not changed in democratic elections and I had talk about it with John McCain and other senators. Their mood is as such, they consider Georgia as a partner and they want to continue relations with us but first of all Georgian people should support democracy,” Alasania said.
“We, five partner political parties, have agreed to create a movement For Free Choice. We are going to cooperate with journalists with investigative journalism. Alasania said that media was one of the topics of discussion with US senators. “They do not agree that in the 21st century media can be controlled so dominantly by the state. From the next week we will be in west Georgia. We should make the next elections revolutionary one when the majority of our population will come and make current authorities go,” he said.
Resource Officers and MPs visited Children’s House
Resource Officers and Members of Parliament of Georgia visited “Tbilisi Children Village”, 24 Hours reports. Up to 70 children between the ages of 5-14 live there. The guests presented the children with sweets, toys and other presents.
On the same day, the children arranged a concert for the guests.
Joint charity event with participation of Resource officers and MPs will be held in the future as well.
The duty of the Resource officers is to care for the safety of the schoolchildren, teachers and the school staff.