Georgian section of Embassy of Switzerland in Moscow resumes operation
The Georgian department of the Embassy of Switzerland in Moscow has resumed its operation, Anton Zhvania, an employee of the section told InterpressNews.
According to him, the section suspended its operation because of technical problems on Friday.
‘Electricity supply was cut off on Friday. However, the supply has already been resumed and the department has started issuing of visas’, he said.
The Georgian section of the Embassy of Switzerland in Moscow encountered some problems on Friday, as a result of which issuing of visas was halted. Russian news agencies say the building, where the Georgian section is located, was cut off from its electricity supply. Oleg Anikiev, the Director General of the Rusinvest project said the reason for cutting off the electricity supply was accumulated arrears since 2008. According to him, the Georgian diplomats were due to pay arrears for electricity, heating, water, as well as rent for the building. Anikiev said the Georgian section was located in the building illegally, as a rent agreement had not been signed. He said the Georgian diplomats had to leave the building within a month.
Nine oppositional parties sign document on Saakashvili’s impeachment – Shalva Natelashvili
Nine oppositional parties have signed a document on Saakashvili’s impeachment. This statement was made by Shalva Natelashvili, leader of the Labour Party at a press conference yesterday. According to him, Mikheil Saakashvili is the key enemy of Georgia.
Shalva Natelashvili said the document was signed by: Democratic Movement, Free Georgia, Georgian Party, ‘Tetrebi’, Green Party, Movement for Fair Georgia, Social-Democratic Party, Labour Party and Levan Gachechiladze.
‘The main occupant and enemy of Georgia is dictator Mikheil Saakashvili. Nine parties signed a document on his impeachment. Nine others are still thinking. People are waiting to make the right decision’, Natelashvili said.
Heavy rain damaged Tbilisi streets
Heavy rain has damaged some streets of Tbilisi while the heavy downpour hindered traffic too. On Saakadze square, the drains blocked and the water damaged the main pipe causing traffic problems too. Special brigades were working on the site through the night to repair the damaged system.
Combined communal tax enforced from today
The residents of Tbilisi will pay for the municipal cleaning service with a new tariff combined with their electricity bill from today. The new bills, in which the tariff of the electricity and cleaning service will be combined, will be delivered to subscribers today. Per kilowatt of electricity, the subscribers will have to pay 0.05 GEL for the cleaning service.
The members of the ruling party insist that the new system of payment will be a relief for the vulnerable citizens, as they will have to pay less than they have been paying so far. The municipal government will cover half of the tariff for vulnerable citizens. The subscribers, who have their apartments closed, will be free of the cleaning tariff.
Court rejects Tymoshenko’s release petition
A Kiev district court rejected a release petition on Monday filed on behalf of former Ukrainian Prime Minister Yulia Tymoshenko after her arrest three days ago, RIA Novosti reports.
She looked tired after her arrest but did not complain about the conditions.
The release plea was backed by Ukrainian human rights ombudsman Nina Karpacheva, her spokesman said.
Tymoshenko was detained on Friday following a motion by prosecutors who accused her of repeatedly disrupting courtroom proceedings during her trial for abuse of office charges.
Ukraine's opposition forces have called for her release and Western countries have expressed concern over her arrest.
Tymoshenko, accused of damaging Ukraine's national interests by signing "unfair" gas supply deals with Russia as prime minister in 2009, faces up to 10 years in prison.
Currently Ukraine's leading opposition figure, she has denied all charges and ignored courtroom procedures by refusing to stand up when addressing the judge.