ProCredit Bank Georgia Expands its Branch Coverage
ProCredit Bank Georgia is further expanding its regional coverage by opening new branches in Samtredia and Akhaltsikhe. In Kutaisi one of the existing three branches will be relocated to a new premises and a sixth branch will be added in Batumi. The main goal is to contribute to the development of small and medium-sized businesses in the regions, with a special focus on agriculture. This is the first time the bank will operate in Samtredia and Akhaltsikhe.
The need to expand the coverage was caused by increased public demand for the bank's services and the bank's will to create maximum comfort for its clients and serve them in convenient locations.
The new branch in Samtredia opened on the 8th of August with initially 10 employees. The population of Samtredia will enjoy the services of the branch five days a week. The Samtredia branch, like all other ProCredit Bank branches, will offer clients their "One Stop Banking" services. This service allows the bank's clients to perform transactions much faster and receive and pay amounts up to GEL 2.000 (USD 1.000) with a client advisor. So there is no need for them to approach the cash-desk for cash transactions. Thus, all transactions are done conveniently in one location.
The Samtredia branch, together with the new branches in Kutaisi, Batumi and Akhaltsikhe (to be opened later this year) are designed to fit the "one stop banking" concept.
The new branch in Batumi, opened a couple of weeks ago, will serve clients for extended hours, seven days a week, to make their holiday season as convenient as possible. With the four new branches, the total number of ProCredit Bank branches all over Georgia will be 60.
Sascha Ternes, Director of ProCredit Bank stated: "We are proud of our extensive and well-developed branch network, which has extended by opening new branches in new and existing locations. This will enable us to further contribute to the development of small and medium-sized businesses in the respective regions, with a special focus on agriculture. Now our clients in many areas of Georgia can enjoy modern design and services that conform to best international practices. With our extended coverage, we stay close to our clients, offering them quality, fast and convenient banking services." (GHN)