Religious confrontation is expected in Abkhazia Akhali Taoba writes that political analysts have been predicting religious confrontation in Abkhazia. If we take into account the attacks on Muslim leaders in Abkhazia it can be assumed that the confrontation has begun. In previous years it is known that several spiritual people were killed in Abkhazia and last year a Mosque in Gudauri was attacked. These incidents irritated Muslims. Now, when the pre election campaign has begun for the so called presidential elections of Abkhazia, Muslims are discussing this issue actively. All three presidential candidates have promised that if they win they will allot a plot of land for constructing a mosque. However the problem remains unsolved as Muslims demand that a mosque to be constructed in the centre of Sokhumi. As analyst Mamuka Areshidze says, Russia will never allow the strengthening of Muslims' unity in Abkhazia.
Another new school in Tkibuli
Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia is building a new school in village Mukhusri, Tkibuli. Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Nodar Surguladze and Deputy Governor of Imereti region Grigol Mataradze visited construction site, 24 Hours reports.
An old school was destroyed by fire last century. 70 schoolchildren will be able to study at the new school being built in compliance with modern standards.
The building of new school in village Mukhura is already finished and it will start functioning from the new academic year.
Improvement of the school infrastructure and creation of the modern school environment is one of the top priorities of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.
Overall 271 public schools have been rehabilitated throughout Georgia. Schoolchildren of Chibarti, Nokalakevi, Melaani, Kvabgha, Khajalia, Jakhundara, Mukhura, Salkhino, Sazano public schools will have an opportunity to study in a modern learning environment.