The Presidential election date set in Tskhinvali
The Presidential elections will take place in so called South Ossetia on November 13, News agency “Res” reports after a statement of the so called Parliament speaker of the puppet regime Stanislav Kochiev.
According to Kochiev on the same day there will be a referendum regarding the status of Russian language. The question will be: Will you agree to declare Russian as a state language together with Ossetian? The population will have the opportunity to vote in order to decide on the matter.
It is known that the leader of the puppet regime Eduard Kokoiti is not going to take part in elections for a third term, though Kokoiti states that he is not going to retire from his political career. (Interpressnews)
Premiere of Renny Harlin`s 5 Days of War held in New York
The premiere of Renny Harlin`s 5 Days of War, the drama centered on the Russia-Georgia war in August 2008, was held in Landmark movie theatre in New York. The movie stars - Andy Garcia, Rupert Friend, Val Kilmer, along with other Hollywood stars attended the premiere.
Hollywood`s directors, critics and actors also attended the opening night.
Georgian producers of the movie also attended the premiere, having seats in VIP halls of the ultra contemporary movie theatre. Representatives of the Georgian Diaspora in the U.S. were also invited to the event.
Shooting of the 5 Days of War was completed in 2009 and the premiere of the movie was held in Georgia on June 5, 2011. (Rustavi 2)
Mikheil Saakashvili had private interest towards IDPs living at the Institute of Resort Management- Maia Kharadze
The representatives of the Movement of Resistance state that Mikheil Saakashvili has a private interest towards the IDPs living at the Institute of Resort Management. The Ombudsman of the IDPs at Movement of Resistance, Maia Kharadze, stated to InterPressNews that the government offered comfortable, well-equipped flats to the IDPs who lived at the Institute of Resort Management to prevent them from protesting against the eviction. Kharadze noted, that the building belongs to Mikheil Saakashvili`s father who is going to make a rehabilitation centre in the building.
“In order to prevent noise, about 30 families living in the building of the Institute were offered alternative accommodation at the 165th kindergarten in Vazisubani district, that was repaired for them”-declared Maia Kharadze. She also stressed that about 30 families were forcefully evicted from the same building of the Kindergarten in January, 2011. (Interpressnews)
Police officer sends video message to Russian president
Another policeman has sent a video address to Russia`s President Dmitry Medvedev. In his address, Chief of the department of fighting organized crime in the Kemerovo district accused local high ranking officials of corruption and having contacts with so called crime bosses.
In the video message posted on the web, Konstantin Timofeev said chiefs of departments of the interior ministry in the region bought summer-cottages with the money taken from the common fund of the criminal community.
The Prosecutor General`s Office of Russia started its investigation after the Russian colonel`s video address was released.
Furthermore, the high ranking officials working in Kemerovo district said Timofeev was recently dismissed. (Rustavi 2)
Oldest cobblestone statue discovered during soil tillage in Georgia
A statue of a human head made of cobblestone pebbles has been discovered in Godziaant Lands in the town of Gurjaani of Kakheti Region in Eastern Georgia.
The ancient handicraft was found during soil tillage.
The oval processed cobblestones supposedly date back to the early agricultural age.
Similar statues made of cobblestone pebbles had been discovered only on the territory of Kvemo Kartli Region so far.
The Godziaant Lands are full of mystery and local residents urge experts to arrive at the site and explore the territory. (Rustavi 2)