Compiled by Gvantsa Gabekhadze
What political processes are expected for autumn?
Rezonansi has reported the analysts’ visions regarding the upcoming autumn political situation. According to political analyst, Soso Tsiskarishvili, the period might not be too positive for Georgian opposition, “I think that the autumn will be the period of domestic confrontation more than the time of some positive actions from Georgian opposition. In order to achieve its goals, street rallies are needed, however those should be substantial, clear goals should be implemented and the target should not be utopia,” the analyst stated.
No one is to be left homeless
"If Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region are not strong, believe me, the collapse will begin, thus all our strength should be targeted for reintegration of those regions. If the Abkhazian nation disappears, Georgians might also disappear, “said the head of Abkhazian Supreme Council, Gia Gvazava in his interview with Kviris Palitra Newspaper. All efforts in this land, to return to Abkhazia and South Ossetia should be made, “Gvazava stated and moved on the most painful issues in the country, meaning the eviction of refugees,” - It is really painful, especially when some of the families were evicted for the third time, however they were evicted from those buildings in which they were living illegally. Those who lived in compact areas for refugees they were offered apartments in Rustavi or Poti, if not in Tbilisi. I have not met a refugee which was offered a living space and did not take it. However the families were grown up, a new generation has come, and they are not content with the living spaces, “Gvazava, said. He has also mentioned that the problem exists towards those refugees , who were living with relatives and were not in the list of compact settlements, “ the state also has a defined strategy towards those and finally they will not be left without living spaces.”
Shevardnadze: I can’t understand what they want from Robiko? The Online media delivered an interview with the former President of Georgia, Eduard Shevardnadze regarding current Georgian events. “I can’t understand what they want from Robiko Sturua, Georgians love Robiko. He is a world figure. It is important to correct the error, otherwise the resonance will be very bad, and not only in Georgia, “ the Former President states and underlines the sense of justice Georgians have in their blood and that incidents like this cause discontent in the society. For, example, Shevardnadze named the refugees’ eviction, “which was very negatively assessed by the international community, not only by Georgian society, and a day will come when we have to answer for this.” The former President also commented on increasing of tariffs, which he felt was not right given the high level of unemployment across the country.