Minister visited renovated schools in Tsalenjikha
As of the 2011-2012 academic year, 1700 schoolchildren of Tsalenjikha will begin studying again in the newly renovated school buildings, 24 Hours reports. This year eight schools of Tsalenjikha have been completely renovated, of which seven are located at the administrative border with Abkhazia. The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Dimitri Shashkini, visited the school construction sites.
The schools have modern computer labs and libraries. In the scope of the program “Einstein”, they are provided with modern natural science laboratories. Beginning with the new academic year, schoolchildren will be able to take practical lessons in Chemistry, Biology and Physics in the new laboratories.
Four new schools are being built in the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region and 42 public schools have been renovated.
Georgia’s parliamentary delegation to visit Australia and New Zealand
Akhali Taoba writes that a parliamentary delegation will pay an official visit to Singapore, then visit Australia and New Zealand. The Speaker of the Georgian Parliament, David Bakradze, will meet his counterpart Harry Jenkins in Australia.
The Parliamentary Delegation will hold meetings with the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defense and Trade, Michael Danby and other Members of the Australian Parliament. Meetings with the Governor of New South Wales, Maria Bashir are also scheduled.
In New Zealand, Bakradze will hold meetings with the Speaker of the Parliament of New Zealand, Lockwood Smith, and Members of Parliament.
The primary objective of the visits to Australia and New Zealand is to set bilateral contacts with the leading states of the Pacific Ocean region in order to garner support for the territorial integrity of Georgia in that region and develop a non-recognition policy concerning Georgia's occupied regions.