The Government of Japan contributes to income generation in agricultural area
On September 7 an opening ceremony was held for a new agricultural product storage and packing center in Tokhliauri Village, Sagarejo District, implemented within the framework of the “Grassroots and Human Security Grant Assistance Program” (GGP) of the Government of Japan. The Ceremony was attended by H.E. Masayoshi Kamohara, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Georgia, as well as by local authorities and members of related organizations.
The aim of the project is to contribute to income generation around Tokhliauri and it is expected that about 4,000 people will directly benefit from the $34,400 project.
The Grant provides assistance to relatively small projects implemented by municipalities, medical institutions, and NGOs, to improve the living standards of Georgian people. Projects address public health, education, social protection, environment and poverty reduction. Since 1998, 106 GGP projects have been implemented in Georgia, totaling $8,631,344. Japan’s Official Development Assistance to Georgia has attained more than $362 million, covering the improvement of economic infrastructures, agricultural and social sectors, education, culture and human resource development.