Saakashvili meeting with Polish Prime Minister prepares the ground for the Eastern Partnership Summit
On September 7 President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili and the Prime Minister of Poland- Donald Tusk met in Krynica, Poland. Both parties again expressed their desire for bilateral cooperation in the process of Georgian integration into the European Union. During the meeting they discussed the importance of accelerating the action plan of the Agreement about Visa Regime Liberalization and Free Trade. Both were confident that decisions regarding these issues will be made during the upcoming Eastern Partnership Summit.
The Prime Minister of Poland praised the successful reforms in Georgia, which he said are the result of Saakashvili's goal-oriented policies. Tusk stated that these positive advances increase the likelihood of Georgia joining the alliance.
“A few years ago, nobody would have thought that Georgia's and Moldova's road to Europe would be so quick. This is due to the determination of the political leaders,” Tusk said.
One key topic of discussion was Georgian-Russian relations. The parties agreed that a constructive policy should be created to ensure that Russia will fulfill its obligations and acknowledge the internationally recognized borders of Georgia.
President Saakashvili stated that “The Eastern Partnership Summit will be held in Warsaw at the end of the month. That's why our visit to Poland was important right now, before the summit, because we are expecting a very serious breakthrough this autumn in terms of integration into the European Union. I think that this autumn will be an unprecedented period for Georgia because we are predicting positive results in September-October. Everything is set in motion here from our point of view. This is the reason we accepted the invitation from our friend, Donald Tusk, to visit Poland in advance and outline the strategy. The Polish people are helping us, which of course is not a surprise.” Mikheil Saakashvili received an invitation from the Prime Minister of Poland to attend the Eastern Partnership Summit.